asked the Minister for Finance if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June, 1977.
Written Answers. - State-Sponsored Bodies' Appointments.
The answer is in the form of a tabular statement which, with the permission of the Ceann Comhairle, it is proposed to circulate with the Official Report.
Following is the statement:
The Agricultural Credit Corporation.
The names and addresses of persons appointed as directors of the Agricultural Credit Corporation since June 1977 are as follows:
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Mr. Nicholas McCabe (Appointed and reappointed) |
Crinstown, Ardee, County Louth. |
Farmer. |
Mr. James O'Keeffe |
Scarteen Upper, Newmarket, County Cork. |
Farmer. |
Ceimici Teoranta.
The names and addresses of persons appointed as directors of Ceimici Teoranta since June 1977 are as follows:
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Mr. T. Roche (Elected) |
Chesterfield, Cross Avenue, Blackrock, County Dublin. |
Vice-Chairman, Cement Roadstone Holdings. |
Mr. J. Hynes (Reappointed) |
34 Baymount Park, Dublin 3. |
Managing Director, NET. |
Mr. W. Sandys (Re-elected) |
47 St. Kevin's Park, Dublin 6. |
Chartered Accountant. |
Central Bank of Ireland.
The names and addresses of persons appointed as directors of the Central bank Board since June 1977 are as follows:
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
T. F. Ó Cofaigh, Uasal |
114 Pairc na Scéimhe, Baile Atha Cliath 14, |
Secretary, Department of Finance. |
Mr. H. B. Knott |
Marlay, Saval Park Road, Dalkey, County Dublin. |
Former member senior management A I.B. |
Mr. K. P. O'Reilly Hyland (Reappointed) |
Noursdale Park, Milltown, Dublin. |
Businessman. |
Comhlucht Siúicre Éireann Teoranta.
The names and addresses of persons appointed as directors of C.S.E.T. since June 1977 are as follows:
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Mr. Rory Murphy |
Ballinarorcan, Bunclody, County Wexford. |
Businessman. |
Mr. Brendan Gilligan |
High Street, Tuam, County Galway. |
Wool Merchant. |
Fóir Teoranta.
The names and addresses of persons appointed as directors of Fóir Teoranta since June 1977 are as follows:
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Mr. E. Coree (Reappointed) |
Roseville, Youghal, County Cork. |
Consultant. |
Mr. K. McCourt (Reappointed) |
Harmony Cottage, Eglinton Road, Donnybrook, Dublin 4. |
Chairman, Irish Steel Holdings. |
Mr. P. Mackay |
34 Orwell Park, Rathgar, Dublin 6. |
Chartered Accountant. |
Mr. D. Lennon |
The Hut, Thormanby Road, Howth, Dublin. |
Managing Director of Coyle, Hamilton, Phillips Ltd., Insurance Brokers. |
Industrial Credit Company.
The names and addresses of persons appointed as directors of the Industrial Credit Company are as follows:
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Mr. Gerald Hickey (Nominated) |
26 Shrewsbury Road, Dublin 4. |
Solicitor; Chairman of Solus Teo. |
Mr. William O'Brien (Re-elected) |
The White House, Carrigrohane, County Cork. |
Chairman and Managing Director of W.J. O'Brien (Plant Hire) Ltd. |
Mr. S. F. Thompson (Re-elected) |
Windyridge, Rochestown Road, Douglas, County Cork. |
Chairman and Managing Director of F.H. Thompson & Son Ltd., Cork. |
Mr. James T. Barton (Renominated) |
Hollywood House, Mount Anville Road, Goatstown, Dublin 14. |
Chairman and joint Managing Director of Ever Ready Garage Ltd., Donnybrook, Dublin. |
Irish Life Assurance Company Ltd.
The names and addresses of persons appointed to the Board of Directors of Irish Life Assurance Company Ltd. since June 1977 are as follows:
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Mr. J.P. Reihill (Re-elected) |
Deepwell, Rock Hill, Blackrock, County Dublin. |
Industrialist. |
Mr. R. Donovan (Co-opted and re-elected) |
Trianon, Granville Road, Foxrock, County Dublin. |
Businessman. |
Mr. M.E. Downey (Co-opted and re-elected) |
Fairview, Newtown, County Waterford. |
Chartered Accountant. |
Mr. N. Crowley (Re-elected) |
18 Herbert Park, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4. |
Chartered Accountant. |
The Racing Board.
No person has been appointed to the Board since June 1977.
Irish Shipping Ltd.
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
P.H. Greer (Reappointed) |
22 Greenfield Road, Sutton, County Dublin. |
Businessman. |
Mr. N. Griffin |
Mountkennedy, Newtownmountkennedy, County Wicklow. |
Managing Director, Waterford Glass. |
Mr. W.A. O'Neill (Reappointed) |
43 Sycamore Road, Mount Merrion, County Dublin. |
Chief Executive, Irish Shipping Limited. |
123.
asked the Minister for the Public Service if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.
There are no State-sponsored bodies associated with my Department.
124.
asked the Minister for Health if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.
The information requested by the Deputy is as follows:
Beaumont Hospital Board
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Dr. P. Carey MCh |
Ingleside, Brennanstown, Carrickmines, County Dublin. |
Surgeon. |
Dr. H.E. Counihan MD |
8 Herbert Park, Dublin 4. |
Physician. |
Prof. J.S. Doyle MD FRCPI |
21 Heidelberg, Dublin 4. |
Physician. |
Mr. C. Dowdall |
Department of Health, Custom House. |
Chief Architectural Adviser. |
Dr. J. Fielding BSc MD MRCP (London) |
Castle Close, Dun Laoghaire. |
Physician. |
Mr. S. Hensey |
Department of Health, Custom House |
Assistant Secretary, Dept. of Health. |
Dr. P.A. Jennings |
Department of Health, Custom House |
Medical Officer, Dept. of Health |
Mr. B. Martin |
Cranmore 18 Finsbury Park, Dublin 14. |
Business Consultant |
Mr. J. McAuliffe-Curtin FRCS (Irel.) |
24 Lower Baggot St., Dublin 2. |
Surgeon. |
Mr. Denis P. McCarthy |
18 Temple Gardens, Rathmines, Dublin 6. |
Managing Director. |
Lieut. Genl. Sean McKeown |
1 Riverside Drive, Dublin 11. |
Retired. |
Mr. J.J. Nolan |
Eastern Health Board, 1 James's Street, Dublin 8. |
Acting Chief Executive Officer, Eastern Health Board. |
Dr. P. O'Brien |
“Dungarvan”, Howth Road, Raheny, Dublin 5. |
Medical Practitioner. |
Mr. T. Stafford |
60 North Strand Rd., Dublin 3. |
Company Director. |
Mr. P. Lynch (deceased) |
75 Rathdown Park, Terenure, Dublin 6. |
Company Director. |
Blood Transfusion Service Board.
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Dr. Liam S. Mundow |
St. Finbarr's Hospital, Cork |
Obstetrician/Gynaecologist. |
Mr. W.E. Meagher |
14 Kilteragh Road, Foxrock, County Dublin. |
Chief Executive. |
Dr. B.A. O'Donnell |
Eastern Health Board, River House, 21-25 Chancery St., Dublin 7. |
Professor of Social and Preventive Medicine, Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland and Dublin Medical Officer of Health. |
Dr. F. O'Siochfhradha |
Department of Health, Custom House. |
Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Dept. of Health. |
Mr. P. O'Sullivan |
Department of Health, Custom House. |
Principal Officer, Dept. of Health. |
Board for the Employment of the Blind.
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Mr. Patrick L. Burke |
49 Waterloo Road, Dublin 4. |
Solicitor. |
Dr. L. Dillon-Digby |
The Boulders, Sydenham Road, Dundrum, Dublin 14. |
Company Director. |
Mr. P.V. Doyle |
St. Bridget's, Clonskeagh, Dublin 14. |
Hotelier and Builder. |
Mr. Richard B. Eaton |
Eglinton House, Eglinton Tce. Dundrum, Dublin 14. |
Managing Director. |
Mr. James Joy |
Highfield, South Hill Avenue, Blackrock, County Dublin. |
Chartered Accountant. |
Mr. James Quinn |
72 College Park, Corbally, Limerick. |
E.S.B. employee. |
Comhairle na n-Ospidéal.
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Mr. Sean Baker |
Bantry Hospital, Bantry, County Cork. |
Surgeon. |
Mr. E. Browne |
I.T.G.W.U., Liberty Hall, Dublin 1. |
National Group Secretary, I.T.G.W.U. |
Dr. Michael Buckley |
22 Palmerston Park, Dublin 6. |
Physician. |
Miss Mary Byrne |
Merlin Park Hospital, Galway. |
Nurse. |
Dr. G.L. Cantillon |
St. John's Hospital, Limerick. |
Surgeon. |
Dr. Robert Carroll |
Our Lady's Hospital, Crumlin. |
Pathologist. |
Dr. Dermot Collins |
County Hospital, Sligo. |
Physician. |
Miss Elizabeth Dillon |
Cork County Council, City Hall, Cork. |
Cork Corporation Employee. |
Dr. N. Dolan |
Southpark, Moate, County Westmeath. |
General Practitioner. |
Dr. E. Doyle |
Trinity College Dublin. |
Professor of Paediatrics, T.C.D. |
Mr. Richard Godsil |
Nordic House, Church Road, Malahide, County Dublin. |
Businessman. |
Mr. A. Healy |
The View, Montenotte, Cork. |
Businessman. |
Mr. S. Hensey |
Department of Health, Custom House. |
Assistant Secretary, Department of Health. |
Dr. Aidan Kennedy |
St. Finbarr's Hospital, Cork. |
Anaesthetist. |
Mr. J.S.R. Lavelle |
County Hospital, Navan, County Meath. |
Surgeon. |
Dr. B. McCaffrey |
Eastern Health Board Clinic, 140 St. Laurences Road, Clontarf, Dublin 3. |
Psychiatrist. |
Mr. D. McCarthy |
18 Temple Gardens, Rathmines, Dublin 6. |
Managing Director. |
Mr. J.A. Mehigan |
35 Darmouth Square, Dublin. |
Surgeon. |
Mr. J. Mulrooney |
Partry, Claremorris, County Mayo. |
National Teacher. |
Dr. E. O'Dwyer |
University College Galway. |
Professor of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, U.C.G. |
Mr. Eoin O'Malley |
Mater Hospital, Dublin. |
Surgeon. |
Mr. D. Ormonde |
Ardkeen Hospital, Waterford. |
Radiologist. |
Prof. Denis J. O'Sullivan |
St. Finbarrs Hospital, Cork. |
Physician and Professor of Medicine, U.C.C. |
Miss P. O'Sullivan |
Mater Hospital, Dublin. |
Nurse Tutor. |
Dr. J.A. Robins |
Department of Health, Hawkins House. |
Principal Officer, Department of Health. |
Mr. P.B. Segrave |
North Eastern Health Board, Ceanannus More, County Meath. |
Chief Executive Officer, North Eastern Health Board. |
Dr. A. Walsh |
Department of Health, Custom House. |
Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health. |
Cork Hospitals Board.
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Dr. Tadhg Ó Ciardha |
University College Cork. |
President U.C.C. |
Mr. John E. Brett BDS |
Dental Clinic, St. Finbarr's Hospital, Cork. |
Dentist. |
Miss Catherine O'Sullivan RGN |
St. Finbarr's Hospital, Cork. |
Nurse. |
Cork Regional Hospital Board.
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Prof. M.P. Brady |
St. Finbarr's Hospital, Cork. |
Professor of Surgery, University College Cork. |
Mr. H. Cudmore |
Kedges, Douglas Rd., Cork. |
Businessman. |
Mr. Andrew Henley |
St. Catherines Hospital, Tralee, County Kerry. |
Surgeon. |
Dr. John Nash |
Regional Hospital, Limerick. |
Physician. |
Mr. D. O'Suilleabhain |
Department of Health, Custom House. |
Assistant Secretary, Department of Health. |
Dr. Patrick Power |
Our Lady's Hospital, Ennis, County Clare. |
Resident Medical Super-intendent. |
Dr. Michael J. Roberts |
Barringtons Hospital, Limerick. |
E.N.T. Specialist. |
Mr. C. Walsh |
Southern Health Board, Cork Farm Centre, Dennehy's Cross, Cork. |
Acting Chief Executive Officer, Southern Health Board. |
Council for Postgraduate Medical and Dental Education
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Dr. B.G. Alton |
38 Upper Fitzwilliam St., Dublin 2. |
Physician. |
Prof. Brian Barrett |
Cork Dental School and Hospital, John Redmond St., Cork. |
Director of Dental Studies, Cork Dental School and Hospital. |
Prof. G. Bourke |
Dept. of Social and Preventive Medicine, University College, Dublin 2. |
Professor of Social and Preventive Medicine U.C.D. |
Prof. M.P. Brady |
Dept. Of Surgery, Southern Health Board, St. Finbarr's Hospital, Douglas Rd., Cork. |
Professor of Surgery, U.C.C. |
Mr. D. Condon |
Department of Health, Custom House. |
Assistant Secretary, Department of Health. |
Dr. Laurinda de Wytt |
Dillonsland House, Navan, County Meath. |
Junior Hospital Doctor. |
Prof. R.B. Dockrell |
Dublin Dental Hospital, Lincoln Place, Dublin 2. |
Chief Consultant, Dublin Dental Hospital. |
Mr. F.A.J.M. Duff |
St. Vincent's Consultants Private Clinic, Herbert Avenue, Merrion Road, Dublin 4. |
Urologist. |
Dr. John Gowen |
Strand House, Youghal, County Cork. |
General Practitioner. |
Dr. James J. Healy |
General Hospital, Sligo. |
Physician. |
Prof. P.D.J. Holland |
Department of Pathology, R.C.S.I. St. Stephen's Green, Dublin 2. |
Professor of Pathology. |
Mr. Charles McCarthy |
Trinity College, Dublin 2. |
Chair of Business Studies. |
Prof. Graham Neale |
St. James's Hospital, James's Street, Dublin 8. |
Professor of Clinical Medicine. |
Dr. Eoin O'Dochartaigh |
21 Moyola Park, Newcastle, Galway. |
General Practitioner. |
Prof. Niall O'Doherty |
Childrens Hospital, Temple Street, Dublin 1. |
Associate Professor of Paediatrics. |
Prof. E.M. O'Dwyer |
University College, Galway. |
Dean of the Faculty of Medicine, U.C.G. |
Prof. Eoin O'Malley |
29 Eccles St., Dublin 7. |
Professor of Surgery, U.C.D. |
Dr. A.H. O'Rourke |
“St. Josephs”, 60B Sarsfield Rd., Inchicore, Dublin 8. |
General Practitioner. |
Mr. Donal O'Shea |
North Western Health Board, Manorhamilton, County Leitrim. |
Chief Executive Officer, North Western Health Board. |
Dr. Donal O'Sullivan |
St. Laurence's Hospital, Dublin 7. |
Radiologist. |
Dr. A. Walsh |
Department of Health, Custom House. |
Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health. |
Prof. Marcus T. Webb FRCPI MRC Psych |
University of Dublin, Professorial Psychiatric Unit, St. Patrick's Hospital, James's Street, Dublin 8. |
Professor of Psychiatry. |
Dr. W.S. Wren |
Our Lady's Hospital for Sick Children, Crumlin, Dublin 12. |
Anaesthetist. |
Dublin Dental Hospital Board
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Prof. J.B. Coakley |
University College, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2. |
Professor of Anatomy. |
Mr. Michael M. Connor |
13 Mount Merrion Ave., Blackrock, Co. Dublin. |
Chartered Accountant. |
Prof. R.B. Dockrell |
Dublin Dental Hospital, Lincoln Place, Dublin 2. |
Chief Consultant, Dublin Dental Hospital. |
Mr. Neill Gleeson |
Aer Lingus, Head Office, Dublin Airport. |
Assistant Chief Executive, Finance, Aer Lingus. |
Mr. G. Kingston |
Department of Health, Hawkins House. |
Principal Officer, Department of Health. |
Mr. J. McAlister |
16 Walkinstown Rd., Dublin 12 |
Dentist. |
Prof. J.S. McCormick |
“The Barn”, Windgates, Bray, County Wicklow. |
Professor of Social Medicine. |
Prof. J. McKenna |
Glenstal, Westminster Rd., Foxrock, Co. Dublin. |
Psychologist. |
Prof. P.N. Meenan |
University College, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2. |
Dean of the Faculty of Medicine. |
Mr. L. Ó Fearghail |
Department of Education |
Principal Officer Dept. of Education. |
Mr. C.A. O'Sullivan |
91 Upper Leeson Street, Dublin 4. |
Dentist. |
Mr. D.A. Ryan |
78 Waterloo Rd., Dublin 4. |
Surgeon. |
Prof. O Touhy |
Dublin Dental Hospital, |
Consultant in Oral Medicine |
Lincoln Place, Dublin 2. |
and Pathology. |
Dublin Regional Hospital Board
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Prof. Ivor Browne |
Garden Hill House, 1 James's Street, Dublin 8. |
Chief Psychiatrist, Eastern Health Board. |
Mr. P.J. Clarke |
North Eastern Health Board, Kells, Co. Meath. |
Programme Manager, Hospital Care. |
Mr. R. E. M. Clarke |
Farnham Hill, Woodtown, Dublin 14. |
Retired. |
Mr. D.J. Dudley |
Midland Health Board, Arden Road, Tullamore, County Offaly. |
Chief Executive Officer, Midland Health Board. |
Mr. B. Herlihy |
Twelve Trees, 43 St. Margarets Rd., Malahide, County Dublin. |
Retired. |
Prof. W. A. L. MacGowan |
RCSI, St. Stephens Green, Dublin 2. |
Professor of Surgery. |
Mr. Thomas Nolan |
Kilree Street, Muinebheag, County Carlow. |
Dáil Deputy. |
Prof. K. O'Driscoll |
National Maternity Hospital, Holles Street, Dublin 2. |
Professor of Clinical Obstetrics and Gynaecology. |
Mr. K.P. Tanham |
Our Lady's Hospital, Crumlin, Dublin 12. |
Secretary/Manager. |
Dr. A. Walsh |
Department of Health, Custom House. |
Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health. |
Mr. Richard Whyte |
Department of Health, Hawkins House. |
Principal Officer, Department of Health. |
Galway Regional Hospital Board.
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Dr. D.M. Collins |
Molloway House, Rathquarter, Sligo. |
Consultant Physician. |
Mr. E. Hannan |
Western Health Board, Merlin Park, Galway. |
Chief Executive Officer, Western Health Board. |
Mr. G. Kingston |
Department of Health, Hawkins House. |
Principal Officer, Department of Health. |
Dr. M.P. Lawlor |
St. Conals Hospital, Letterkenny, County Donegal. |
Chief Psychiatrist. |
Prof. E. O'Dwyer |
University College Galway. |
Dean of the Faculty of Medicine U.C.G. |
Sister Marie Patrice |
Portiuncula Hospital, Ballinasloe, County Galway. |
Hospital Secretary/Manager. |
Health Education Bureau.
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Prof. G.J. Bourke |
University College, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2. |
Professor of Community Medicine. |
Mr. B.J. Carr |
Carr Communications Ltd., 75 Orwell Road, Rathgar, Dublin 6. |
Managing Director. |
Mrs. Sheila Conroy |
52 Adair, Sandymount Avenue, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4. |
Housewife. |
Mr. R.M. Delany |
Arda Lodge, Glenamuck Road, Carrickmines, Dublin. |
Assistant Chief Executive. |
Sr. M. Inez de Roiste |
Convent of Mercy, Goldenbridge, Inchicore, Dublin 8. |
Nun. |
Mr. P. McDaid |
Western Health Board, Merlin Park, Galway. |
Programme Manager Community Care. |
Mr. B. MacDonnchadha |
Department of Education, Hawkins House. |
Inspector. |
Mr. J. O'Dwyer |
Department of Health, Hawkins House. |
Principal Officer, Department of Health. |
Dr. J.H. Walsh |
Department of Health, Custom House. |
Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health. |
Dr. Noel Walsh |
St. Vincent's Hospital, Elm Park, Dublin 4. |
Professor of Clinical Psychiatry. |
Hospitals Joint Services Board.
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Mr. F. MacFhionnlaoich |
Department of Health, Custom House. |
Engineering Inspector. |
Miss E. O'Dwyer |
Meath Hospital, Heytesbury Street, Dublin 8. |
Matron. |
Miss N. Slattery |
Irish Management Institute, |
Administration Manager. |
Sandyford Road, |
||
Dublin 14. |
Voluntary Health Insurance Board.
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Mr. H.B. Dennis |
“lona”, 130 Howth Road, Clontarf, Dublin 3. |
Managing Director. |
St. Luke's Hospital Board.
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Sr. M. Columba |
St. Michael's Hospital, Dún Laoghaire, County Dublin. |
Matron. |
St. James's Hospital Board.
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Dr. B. Sheehan |
21 Summerhill, Dún Laoghaire, County Dublin. |
General Practitioner. |
Prof. B. O'Donnell |
c/o Eastern Health Board, River House, Chancery Street, Dublin 1. |
Dublin Medical Officer of Health. |
Mr. K.A. Harrington |
33 North Frederick Street, Dublin 1. |
Dentist. |
Dr. J.D. Behan |
Garden Hill, Eastern Health Board, 1 James's Street, Dublin 8. |
Psychiatrist. |
Dr. Anne McInerney |
Huntstown House, Mulhuddart, County Dublin. |
General Practitioner. |
Mr. M. Lucy |
Irish Life Assurance Co. Ltd., Irish Life Centre, Lower Abbey Street, Dublin 1. |
Property Investment Manager. |
Hospitals Trust Board.
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Mr. Edmund Cummins |
“Lanoke”, Ard Mhuire Park, Dalkey, County Dublin. |
Dublin Manager, Trustee Dept. Bank of Ireland. |
Leopardstown Park Hospital Board.
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Miss Ruth Barrington |
21 Vesey Place, Dún Laoghaire, County Dublin. |
Assistant Principal, Department of Health. |
Sr. Francis Joseph |
St. Vincent's Hospital, Elm Park, Dublin 4. |
Hospital Secretary. |
Miss Noreen Kearney |
17 Heytesbury Lane, Dublin 4. |
Social Worker. |
Brgdr. F.G. MacMullen |
Cabinteely, County Dublin. |
Retired. |
Mr. Seán Moore |
25 Ascal Bhuaidh, Donnybrook, Dublin 4. |
Dáil Deputy. |
Mr. Fergus O'Brien |
60 Ranelagh Road, Dublin 6. |
Dáil Deputy. |
Mr. Donal O'Donoghue |
61 Beechpark Ave., Foxrock, County Dublin. |
Consulting Engineer. |
Dr. Niall Tierney |
33 Morehampton Tce., Dublin 4. |
Senior Medical Officer, Dept. of Health. |
Mrs. Mary Twohig |
Harvard House, Bickley, Kent, England. |
Nursing Liaison Officer, Department of Health and Social Security, London. |
The Medical Council.
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Dr. N. Moore |
St. Patricks Hospital, James's Street, Dublin 8. |
Consultant Psychiatrist. |
Dr. M.M. Berber |
69 Upper Churchtown Rd., Dublin 14. |
General Practitioner. |
Miss J. O'Connell |
Irish Congress of Trade Unions, Education Training and Advisory Service, 1 Grand Parade, Dublin 6. |
Education Officer. |
Dr. A. Walsh |
Department of Health, Custom House. |
Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health. |
Mrs. M. Hayes |
Radharc an Duna, Dooradoyle Road, Limerick. |
S.R.N. |
National Rehabilitation Board
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Mr. D. O'Sullivan |
Programme Manager, Special Hospital Care, Southern Health Board. |
Programme Manager. |
Mr. D. Kenny |
4 Seagrange Ave., Baldoyle, Dublin 13. |
Secretary, National League of Blind. |
Mr. D. Crowley |
Windrush, Knocksinna, Blackrock, County Dublin. |
Company Director. |
Mr. M. Murdock |
Director, D.T.S., AnCO, P.O. Box 456, Carrisbrook House, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4. |
Director—Direct Training, AnCO. |
Dr. Barbara Stokes |
St. Michael's House Goatstown, Dublin 14. |
Medical Director. |
National Drugs Advisory Board
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Prof. E. de Valera |
19 Shrewsbury Road, Dublin 4. |
Prof. of Obstetrics and Gynaecology. |
Prof. T. Lynch |
St. Brendan's Hospital, P.O. Box. No. 418, Rathdown Road, Dublin 7. |
Clinical Director. |
Mr. S. O'Neill |
Pharmacist, Department of Health. |
Former Senior Pharmacist, (retired). |
Prof. C. W. M. Wilson |
Department of Pharmacology, Trinity College, Dublin 2. |
Prof. of Pharmacology. |
Medico—Social Research Board
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Dr. Barbara Stokes |
St. Michael's House Goatstown, Dublin 14. |
Medical Director. |
Dr. R. Mulcahy |
3, Clyde Road, Dublin 4. |
Director, Cardiac Department, St. Vincent's Hospital. |
Prof. G.J. Bourke |
58 Offington Park, Sutton, Dublin. |
Prof. Of Social and Preventive Medicine, U.C.D. |
Prof. J.P. Corridan |
Department of Social Medicine, U.C.D. |
Prof. of Social Medicine. |
Prof. M.J. MacCormac |
22 Nutley Road, Dublin 4. |
Dean Faculty of Commerce, U.C.D. |
National Social Service Council
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Rev. R.H. Bertram |
4 Ailesbury Grove, Donnybrook, Dublin 4. |
Clergyman. |
Miss P. Berwick |
Council for Social Welfare, 130 Booterstown Avenue, Blackrock, County Dublin. |
Administrative Officer |
Prof. E. F. J. Dougan |
Department of Political Science and Sociology, University College, Galway. |
Professor of Political Science and Sociology. |
Mr. Tony Downes |
582 Howth Road, Dublin 5. |
Teacher. |
Mr. J. Foster |
Workers Union of Ireland, 29 Parnell Square, Dublin 1. |
General President W.U.I. |
Fr. B. Geoghegan |
Clare Social Service Council, 81 O'Connell Street, Ennis, County Clare. |
Priest. |
Mr. S. Kinsella |
12 Carrigeen Street, Wexford. |
Shop Assistant. |
Mr. G. Lambe |
Stokestown, Clonee, County Meath. |
Retired. |
Sr. Loretto |
Social Service Centre, Tuam, County Galway. |
Nun. |
Mr. P. McDaid |
Community Care, Western Health Board. |
Programme Manager. |
Mr. A. McDonald |
Department of Environment, Dublin 1. |
Principal Officer, Dept. of Environment. |
Mr. L. McGovern |
Finner Bundoran, County Donegal. |
Postmaster. |
Mrs. C. McGuinness |
4 New Park Road, Blackrock, County Dublin. |
Barrister. |
Mr. E. McManus |
Eastern Health Board, 1 James's St. Dublin 8. |
Area Community Welfare Officer. |
Mr. K. Marron |
Shercock Road, Carrickmacross, Co. Monaghan. |
Community Liaison Officer. |
Capt. S. Minihan |
Lisheen, Loreto Park, Cork. |
Shopkeeper. |
Mr. D. Murphy |
Regional Technical College, Galway. |
Teacher (Economics). |
Mr. C. O'Broin |
12 Ballymaice Green, Templeogue, Dublin 14. |
Personnel Officer. |
Mr. S. O'Cinneide |
Institute of Public Administration, 57-61 Lansdowne Rd., Dublin 4. |
Programme Manager. |
Mr. J. O'Dwyer |
Dept. of Health, Hawkins House. |
Principal Officer. |
Mr. P. O'Maitiu |
Principal, Department of Education, Dublin 1. |
Principal Officer. |
Miss M. Roantree |
Eastern Health Board, Killarney Street, Dublin 1. |
Senior Social Worker with Womens Aid. |
Mr. Roseingrave |
Arus Mhuire, 26 Highfield Park, Dundrum Road, Dublin 14. |
Vice-President EEC Economic and Social Committee. |
Mrs. P.J. Shaw |
Belsize House, Mullingar, County Westmeath. |
Housewife. |
Miss C. Smith |
Department of Health, Hawkins House. |
Social Work Adviser. |
Mr. E. Stewart |
33 Park Cresent House, Blackhorse Avenue, Dublin 7. |
Barrister. |
Mr. M. Tansey |
Department of Justice, 39 Anne's Lane, Dublin 2. |
Principal Welfare Officer. |
Rev. J.A. Young |
Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim. |
Priest. |
Mr. D.J. Doherty |
Community Care North, Western Health Board, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim. |
Programme Manager. |
Therapeutic Substances Advisory Committee
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Dr. T.V. O'Dwyer |
Department of Health, Custom House. |
Senior Medical Officer, Dept. of Health. |
Eastern Health Board
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Mr. Michael Matthews |
14 Oakwood Ave. Swords, County Dublin. |
Registered Psychiatric Nurse. |
Midland Health Board
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Miss Bridget Brislane |
Oatlands, Ballyroan, Portlaoise. |
General Registered Nurse. |
North-Eastern Health Board
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Dr. T.A. Birkett |
Drogheda Rd., Ardee, Co. Louth. |
Medical Practitioner. |
North-Western Health Board
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Mr. Charles Gallen |
St. Conal's Hospital, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal. |
Psychiatric Nurse. |
Dr. D. Morgan |
General Hospital, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal. |
Consultant Anaesthetist |
South-Eastern Health Board
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Mr. John Murphy |
“Pearse Lodge”, Morriscastle, Kilmuckridge, County Wexford. |
Manufacturer's Agent. |
125.
asked the Minister for Social Welfare if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.
The only body under my portfolio which might be regarded as coming within the terms of the question is the National Committee on Pilot Schemes to Combat Poverty.
No person was appointed by me to the committee since June, 1977.
126.
asked the Minister for Fisheries and Forestry if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.
The following is the information requested in respect of my Department:
An Bord Iascaigh Mhara.
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Brendan M. O'Kelly |
Foxrock, County Dublin. |
Chief Executive of BIM. |
Seán D. Kelleher |
Blackrock, County Dublin. |
Accountant. |
Michael Callaghan |
Killybegs, County Donegal. |
Fishing Skipper. |
Patrick Kerin |
Dept. of Fisheries and Forestry. |
Civil Servant. |
Joey Murrin |
Killybegs, County Donegal. |
Producer Organisation Secretary/Manager. |
Vivian Murray |
Tallaght, County Dublin. |
Chief Executive, Irish Goods Council. |
The Inland Fisheries Trust Inc.
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Charles J. McGrath BE C. Eng. M.I.E.I. |
Dept. of Fisheries and Forestry. |
Civil Servant. |
Maria P. O'Shaughnessy* |
Dept. of Fisheries and Forestry. |
Civil Servant. |
Maighread A. Ni Niallain |
Dept. of Fisheries and Forestry. |
Civil Servant. |
James A. O'Brien |
Sutton, County Dublin. |
Assistant Projects and Facilities Manager, Bord Fáilte. |
*Resigned on 24 March 1979 and replaced by M. Ni Niallain.
127.
asked the Minister for Tourism and Transport if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.
The information which the Deputy requires is in the form of a tabular statement which, with the permission of the Ceann Comhairle, I propose to circulate with the Official Report.
Following is the statement:
List of persons appointed by the Minister for Tourism and Transport since June, 1977.
Body |
Name and Address |
Occupation |
Aer Lingus Teo. |
Mr. D. Flinn, Coopers and Lybrand, Chartered Accountants, Fitzwilton House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2. |
Chartered Accountant. |
Aer Rianta Teo. |
Mr. A. P. McClafferty, Dún Laoghaire, County Dublin. |
Hotel Manager. |
Mr. R.C. O'Connor, Malahide, County Dublin. |
Retired Chief Executive. |
|
Mr. B.O. Tuama, South Douglas Road, Cork. |
Company Executive. |
|
Mr. F.V. McDonnell, Glasnevin, Dublin, 9. |
Company Executive. |
|
C.I.E. |
Mr. L. St. J. Devlin, Rochestown, County Cork. |
Company Director. |
Mr. H.L. McKee, Foxrock, County Dublin. |
Chartered Accountant. |
|
Mr. W.J. Fitzpatrick, Glasnevin, Dublin, 9. |
Trade Union Official. |
|
Mr. D. Larkin, Fairview, Dublin 3. |
Retired Trade Union Official. |
|
Mr. M. Purcell, Thurles, County Tipperary. |
Cattle Exporter. |
|
British and Irish Steam Packet Co. Ltd. |
Mr. T.J. Maher, Cashel, County Tipperary. |
Farmer. |
Mr. K. Briscoe, Rathfarnham, Dublin, 14. |
Chartered Accountant. |
|
Mr. M.J. Coyne, Sutton, County Dublin. |
Peace Commissioner; Retired Company Official. |
|
Mr. W.B. Mulligan, Sutton, County Dublin. |
Chief Executive of the Company. |
|
Mr. Frank Gilligan, Ballyfermot, Dublin 10. |
||
Mr. Peter J. Fox, Blackrock, County Dublin.Mr. Hubert J. Byrne, Bray, County Wicklow.Mr. Joseph Beggs, Malahide, Dublin 13. |
Employees of the Company; elected to the Board under the Worker Participation (State Enterprises) Act, 1977. |
|
Mr. E. Timmons, Clontarf, Dublin 3. |
Public Representative and former Auctioneer. |
|
Bord Fáilte Éireann |
Mr. J.F. Carroll, General Vice-President, I.T.G.W.U., Liberty Hall, Dublin 1. |
Trade Union Official. |
Mr. E. Evans, Glenbeigh, County Kerry. |
Hotel Proprietor. |
|
Mrs. Mary Bennett, Salthill, Galway. |
Company Executive. |
|
Mr. S. Staunton, Westport, County Mayo. |
Journalist. |
|
Mr. R. Manson, Mount Merrion, County Dublin. |
Company Director. |
128.
asked the Minister for Posts and Telegraphs if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.
Radio Telefis Éireann is the only State-sponsored body under the aegis of my Department.
The late Mr. Sean MacGearailt, a retired Civil Servant of 9 Market Green, Balbriggan, County Dublin, was appointed by the Government on 9 December 1977 to the Radio Telefis Éireann Authority to fill a vacancy then existing.
The following persons were appointed by the Government on 25 May 1979, to be members of the Radio Telefis Éireann Authority for a period of three years from 1 June 1979:
Radio Telefis Éireann.
Body |
Name and Address of appointees |
Occupation |
Radio Telefis Éireann |
Patrick J. Moriarty (Chairman), 17 Farmhill Drive, Goatstown, Dublin 14. |
ESB Executive. |
Mrs. Sheila Conroy, 52 Adair House, Sandymount, Dublin 4. |
College Secretary. |
|
Donal Crosbie, Lisadell, Norwood Court, Rochestown, County Cork. |
Company Director. |
|
Eibhlin Bean Uí Chionnaoith, 38 Anglesea Road, Dublin 4. |
College Lecturer. |
|
Arthur Noonan, 5 St., Pappin Road, Dublin 11. |
RTE Staff Member. |
|
Seán Ó Brolcháin, Dangan, Rahoon, Galway. |
College Lecturer. |
|
Con Ó Murchú, Rosbeg, Bóthar Baile an Easpaig, Corcaigh. |
Health Board Official. |
|
Iosaph Ó Searcaigh, Ard Mhuire, Dun Leire, Droichead Atha, Contae Lughbhaidh. |
National School Teacher. |
|
Dr. A. Stanley Worrall, 65 Antrim |
Chairman, Northern Ireland |
|
Road, Newtownabbey, Belfast. |
Arts Council. |
129.
asked the Minister for Agriculture if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.
Following is the information requested:
Body |
Names and addresses of appointees |
Occupations |
Bord na gCon |
Mr. Patrick J. Cox, Kilbelin House, Droichead Nua, County Kildare. |
Businessman. |
Mr. Patrick Dunphy, The Grand Kennels, Castlecomer, County Kilkenny. |
Greyhound Breeder |
|
Mr. Jack Lawlor, Casherslee, Tralee, County Kerry. |
Businessman. |
|
Mr. Patrick J. Leydon, Miltown Malbay, County Clare (since deceased). |
Auctioneer and Businessman. |
|
Mr. Terry Lynch, Ballinguile, Crookstown, Brandon, County Cork. |
Businessman. |
|
Mr. Patrick O'Malley, M.P.S.I., 51 Shelbourne Park, Limerick. |
Pharmacist. |
|
Mr. Padraig Monahan, Gallows-town, County Roscommon. |
Farmer. |
|
Córas Beostoic agus Feola |
Mr. Oliver Murphy, 59 Lakelands, Naas, County Kildare (Chairman). |
Meat Exporter. |
Mr. J. Beechinor, Cork Co-operative Marts Ltd., Wilton, Cork. |
Chief Executive, Cork Marts/ IMP Group Ltd. |
|
Mr. J. Bruton, Newtown, Dun boyne, County Meath. |
Farmer. |
|
Mr. M. Cowhey, Shannon Meats Ltd., Rathkeale, County Limerick. |
General Manager, Shannon Meats Ltd. |
|
Mr. H. G. Foster, Economic Counsellor, Irish Embassy, Dublin. |
Civil Servant. |
|
Mr. L. Goodman Jnr, Anglo Irish Meat Co. Ltd., Dundalk, County Louth. |
Meat Plant owner. |
|
Mr. P. Hanley, J. Hanley and Sons Ltd., Rooskey, County Roscommon. |
Meat Plant owner and pig producer. |
|
Mr. J. Mullins, Doninga House, Goresbridge, County Kilkenny. |
Chairman, Cork Marts/IMP Group Ltd., and farmer. |
|
Mr. A. Murphy, Wilmount, Athenry, County Galway. |
Farmer. |
|
Mr. P. Needham, Feldberg, Glenageary Road Upper, Glenageary, County Dublin. |
Managing Director, Nimex Trading Co. Ltd. |
|
Mr. J. Norton, Baltyboys House, Blessington, County Wicklow. |
Farmer and Journalist. |
|
Mr. N. Ryan, Maginstown Abbey, Clerihan, County Tipperary. |
Farmer. |
|
Dr. H. Spain, Department of Agriculture, Agriculture House, Kildare Street, Dublin 2. (since retired). |
Civil Servant. |
|
An Comhairle Olla |
Mr. Anthony Gallagher, Station House, Oldtown, Letterkenny, County Donegal. |
Farmer and Woolbuyer. |
Mr. Seamus Sherry, Maybrook, Foxford, County Mayo. |
Manager, Wooller, Mills. |
|
Cork District Milk Board |
Mr. Seamus Forde, Coole West, Carraignavar, County Cork. |
Farmer. |
Dublin District Milk Board |
Mr. George Cooke, 9 Friarsland Road, Roebuck Park, Dublin 14. |
Shopkeeper. |
Irish National Stud Co. Ltd. |
Mr. Laurence Ryan (Jnr), Bunker Hill, Cratloe, County Clare (Chairman). |
Stud farm owner and blood-stock breeder. |
Mr. Raymond Keogh, Powers-town House, Clonee, County Meath. |
Farmer, bloodstock breeder and racehorse owner. |
|
Mr. Joseph Murphy, Corner House, Littleton, County Tipperary. |
Businessman, bloodstock owner and breeder. |
|
Mr. Liam Ward, Ashleigh Stud, Clonee, County Meath. |
Stud farm owner. |
|
Irish Potato Marketing Ltd. |
Mr. Patrick O'Leary, Department of Agriculture, Agriculture House, Kildare Street, Dublin 2. |
Civil Servant. |
130.
asked the Minister for Industry, Commerce and Energy if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.
The information requested by the Deputy in so far as bodies for which I have responsibility are concerned is set out in the following tabular statement which, with the permission of the Ceann Comhairle, I propose to circulate with the Official Report:
An Bord Fuinnimh Núicléigh
Name |
Address |
Occupation (at time of appointment) |
Mr. Seán Mulcahy (Chairman) |
Tramway House, 32 Dartry Road, Dublin 6. |
Consultant Engineer. |
Prof. P.J. Newbould |
Dromore House, Drumcroone, Macosquim, Coleraine, County Derry. |
Dean of School of Biological and Environmental Studies at New University of Ulster. |
Prof. Eva M. Philbin |
33 Nutley Road, Dublin 4. |
Professor of Organic Chemistry & Head of Chemistry Dept., UCD. Chief Physicist at St. Luke's Hospital. |
Prof. C. F. Delaney |
Quarryfield, Knockmeenagh Road, Clondalkin, County Dublin. |
Professor of Experimental Physics, Trinity College. |
Dr. Pierce Ryan |
An Foras Talúntais, 19 Sandymount Ave., Dublin 4. |
Deputy Director AFT |
Mr. Joseph M. Derham |
8 Norwood Court, Rochestown Road, Cork. |
Engineer — JM Derham & Assoc. |
Bord Gáis Éireann
Name |
Address |
Occupation (at time of appointment) |
Mr. B. Foley |
Marine Transport Services, Atlantic Quay, Cobh, County Cork. |
Managing Director, Marine Transport Services, Limited. |
Mr. J.K. O'Leary |
19 Landscape Crescent, Churchtown, Dublin, 14. |
Assistant Secretary, Department of Industry, Commerce and Energy. |
Mr. Seán O'Sullivan |
45 Castle Court, Booterstown, Co. Dublin. |
Former Chief Executive, Bórd Gais Éireann. |
Mr. Richard Moylan |
Newberry Mill, Mallow, County Cork. |
Principal of Richard Moylan & Co., Solicitors. |
Mr. George Coleman |
Craig Gardner and Company, Chartered Accountants, Gardner House, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4. |
Chartered Accountant |
Mr. John Bourke |
7 The Woods, Ballinclea Road, Killiney, County Dublin. |
Director, Allied Irish Investment Bank Limited. |
Córas Tráchtála.
Name |
Address |
Occupation (at time of appointment) |
Mr. D.J. Murphy |
St. Patrick's Woollen Mills, Ltd., Douglas, Co. Cork. |
Chairman of St. Patrick's Woollen Mills. |
Mr. D.E. Williams |
D.E. Williams, Ltd., Tullamore. |
Managing Director, D.E. Williams Ltd., |
Mr. G. A. Creedon |
Gypsum Industries Ltd. Clonskeagh Road, Dublin 14. |
Managing Director, Gypsum Industries Ltd. |
Mr. P. Whooley |
Dept. of Agriculture, Agriculture House, Kildare Street, Dublin 2. |
Assistant Secretary, Department of Agriculture. |
Mr. M. J. Killeen |
69 Landsdowne Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4. |
Managing Director, Industrial Development Authority. |
Industrial Development Authority
Name |
Address |
Occupation (at time of appointment) |
Mr. Denis McCarthy |
18 Temple Gardens, Dublin 6. |
Chief Executive, O'Dearest Ltd. |
Mr. Frank Hardy |
Hanlon's Ltd., 20/21 Moore St. Dublin 1. |
Director, Hanlon's Ltd. |
Irish Steel Holdings
Name |
Address |
Occupation (at time of appointment) |
Mr. J.J. Byrne |
The Turret, 18 Park Drive, Dublin 6. |
Management Consultant. |
Mr. P. Conlon |
Lynwood, Beechpark, Cabinteely. |
Deputy Chief Executive of Cork Marts/IMP Group. |
Mr. K.C. McCourt, (Chairman) |
Harmony Cottage, Eglinton Road, Dublin 4. |
Executive Director, ISH. |
Mr. S. Clarke |
Fairclough Mulcahy, Carrigtwohill, County Cork. |
Managing Director, Fairclough Mulcahy. |
Kilkenny Design Workshops
Name |
Address |
Occupation (at time of appointment) |
Mr. Sam Stephenson |
31 Leeson Close, Dublin 2. |
Architect. |
Mr. Michael O'Neill |
National School, Renvyle, County Galway. |
Teacher. |
Mr. E.F. Sutton |
Crafts Council of Ireland, Thomas Prior House, Dublin 4. |
Executive Officer, Crafts Council of Ireland. |
Mr. Cormac Mehegan |
Allen's Quay, Youghal, County Cork. |
Society of Designers in Ireland —Textile Designer. |
Sir Basil Goulding |
Dargle Cottage, Enniskerry. |
Director, W & H. M. Goulding, Ltd. |
Mrs. Mgt. Downes |
Coopers & Lybrand, Fitzwilton House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2. |
Partner, Cooper & Lybrand. |
Min Fhéir Teo.
Name |
Address |
Occupation (at time of appointment) |
Mr. W.F. Murray |
7 South Park, Foxrock, County Dublin. |
Manager, Animal Foods Division, Comhlucht Siúicre Éireann. |
Dr. V. Timon |
An Foras Talúntais, Creagh, Ballinrobe, County Mayo. |
Assistant Director, An Foras Talúntais. |
Mr. J.B. Hynes (Chairman) |
34 Baymount Park, Dublin 3. |
Managing Director, NET. |
Mr. John Donovan |
29 Wilfield Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4. |
Director, SFADCo. |
Mr. E.L. Hynes |
Hynes & Co. Ltd., Auditors, Westport. |
Accountant. |
Mr. P. McSweeney |
NET, Arklow. |
General Manager, NET. |
National Film Studios of Ireland Ltd.
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
(at time of appointment) |
||
Mr. Ruaidhri Roberts |
8 Clarinda Park East, Dún Laoghaire, County Dublin. |
General Secretary, ICTU. |
Mr. W.F. Harpur |
Pequod, 3 Seafield, Corbawn Lane, Shankill, County Dublin. |
Head of Film Department, R.T.E. |
Mr. John Donnelly |
Deloitte, Haskins and Sells, 65 Fitzwilliam Sq., Dublin 2. |
Chartered Accountant. |
Mr. John Boorman, (Chairman) |
The Glebe, Annamoe, County Wicklow. |
Film Director. |
Mr. Louis Heelan |
Industrial Credit Company, 32 Harcourt Street, Dublin 2. |
Asst. General Manager, ICC. |
Mr. Vincent Corcoran |
Ennismore, King Edward Road, Bray. |
Film Producer. |
Mr. J.R. Gallagher |
18 Greygates, Mount Merrion, Dublin. |
Chartered Accountant, Arthur Andersen & Co. |
Nitrigin Éireann Teo.
Name |
Address |
Occupation (at time of appointment) |
Mr. John Good |
Cove House, Schull, County Cork. |
Director, Fitzwilton. |
Mr. Thomas Kiernan |
Coole, Rochestown Road, Douglas, County Cork. |
Director, Moremiles Tyre Services Ltd., Cork. |
Mr. T.J. Finnegan |
Drummond Farm, Ardee, County Louth. |
Farmer. |
Mr. M. Walshe |
Ballyhooley, County Cork. |
Farmer and former Consultant to the World Bank. |
Mr. J. McCabe |
Irish Ropes Ltd., Newbridge. |
Managing Director, Irish Ropes Ltd. |
Mr. J. Byrne |
55 Oaklands, Arklow. |
Employee NET. |
Mr. D. Naughton |
18 Abbey Park, Arklow. |
Employee NET. |
Mr. J. O'Riordan |
37 Oaklands, Arklow. |
Employee NET. |
Mr. K. Wood |
21 Lamberton Heights, Arklow. |
Employee NET. |
Shannon Free Airport Development Co. Ltd.
Name |
Address |
Occupation (at time of appointment) |
Mr. Brendan O'Regan |
Fort Henry, Killaloe, County Clare. |
Former Chairman of SFADCo. |
Mr. M.J. Killeen |
69 Lansdowne Road, Dublin 4. |
Managing Director, IDA. |
Mr. Frank McCabe (Chairman) |
E.I. Company, Shannon, County Clare. |
President and Managing Director, E.I. Company, Shannon. |
Mr. J.P. Liddy |
10 Ballinacurra Tce., Limerick. |
Credit Controller, Welltrade Ltd. |
Mr. T. Nally |
14 Grange Park, Foxrock, County Dublin. |
Assistant Secretary, Department of Tourism and Transport. |
Mr. John Donovan |
29 Wilfield Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4. |
Retired Civil Servant. |
Dr. E. Walsh |
NIHE, Limerick. |
Director, NIHE, Limerick. |
Mr. O. O'Hara |
Dept. of Industry, Commerce and Energy, Kildare Street, Dublin 2. |
Assistant Secretary, Department of Industry, Commerce and Energy. |
Irish Goods Council.
Name |
Address |
Occupation (at time of appointment) |
Mr. Thomas Hardiman (Chairman) |
154 Stillorgan Road, Dublin 4. |
Chairman, National Board for Science and Technology. |
Mr. Kevin Molloy |
Dooland House, Porterstown Road, Clonsilla, County Dublin. |
Director, Molloy Taverns Ltd. |
Mr. Gerry Heffernan |
The Haven, Dungriffin Road, Howth, County Dublin. |
Commercial Manager, Aer Rianta. |
Mr. Patrick G. Kiely |
6 Pennywell Road, Limerick. |
Shopkeeper. |
Mr. Anthony Leddy |
Kilnacranagh, Miltown, Belturbet, County Cavan. |
President, Irish Creamery Milk Suppliers Assocn. |
Mr. Cormac O'Flynn |
Duarigle, Navigation Road, Mallow, County Cork. |
Chairman, Macroom Carpets. |
Mr. Patrick Wright |
Anna Livia, Sea Park, Malahide, County Dublin. |
Managing Director, Smurfit Distributions, Ltd. |
Mr. Michael Mullen |
I.T.G.W.U., Liberty Hall, Dublin 1. |
General Secretary, I.T.G.W.U. |
Mr. Denis Bernon |
United Dominions Trust, Fleet Street, Dublin 2. |
General Manager, U.D.T. |
Mrs. Eithne Moore |
20 Wellpark Ave., Dublin 9. |
Housewife. |
131.
asked the Minister for Defence if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June, 1977.
There are no State-sponsored bodies under the aegis of my Department.
132.
asked the Minister for Justice if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.
There are no State-sponsored bodies under the aegis of my Department.
133.
asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.
There is only one such organisation, The Agency for Personal Service Overseas (APSO).
Since taking up office, I have nominated 15 members to the Council of APSO. Six of the 15 were nominated following consultation with selected organisations and, for this reason, it would be more appropriate in these cases to indicate the organisation concerned rather than the specific occupation of the person nominated.
One of those nominated, Sr. McNulty, has since retired from the council.
Name |
Address |
Occupation/Organisation |
Mr. Brendan Golden |
19 Sandymount Ave., Dublin 4. |
Public Servant |
Mr. Eanna Johnson |
37 Wyatville Park, Blackrock, County Dublin. |
Management consultant. |
Rev. T.R. Livingstone |
40 Knutsford Drive, Belfast. |
Clergyman. |
Rev. Fr. Jack O'Brien |
Irish Missionary Union, 54 Wellington Road, Dublin 4. |
Clergyman. |
Dr. Helen O'Neill |
43 Adelaide Road, Dublin 2. |
University Lecturer. |
Rev. Tony Sheridan |
Holy Ghost Fathers, Kimmage Manor, Dublin 12. |
Clergyman. |
Ms. Carmel Colclough |
101 Tyrconnell Park, Inchicore, Dublin 8. |
Comhlamh. |
Dr. C.C. Cremin |
Tuosist, Kenmare, Co. Kerry. |
Retired Public Servant. |
Mr. Eamonn Gilmore |
9 Anglesea Street, Dublin 2. |
USI |
Mr. Seamus Hayes |
Cluain Aodha, Tir Chonaill. Fethard, Co. Tipperary. |
Macra na Feirme. |
Mr. Colm Cavanagh |
51 Troy Park, Derry. |
Chairman of the Derry World Development Group. |
Rev. Sr. M. Basil McNulty |
Holy Rosary Convent, 23 Cross Avenue, Blackrock, County Dublin. |
Holy Rosary Sisters. |
Dr. Donal O'Sullivan |
7 Ardlui Park, Blackrock, County Dublin. |
Retired Public Servant. |
Rev. Fr. P. Purcell |
Ballingarry, Thurles, County Tipperary. |
Muintir na Tire. |
Mrs. Angela Toohey |
64 Connolly Street, Nenagh, County Tipperary. |
Irish Countrywomens' Association. |
134.
asked the Minister for the Environment if he will tabulate the names and addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.
The appointments made by me since I took up office as Minister for the Environment on 5 July, 1977 are as follows:
*Members are appointed on the nomination of certain bodies.
State-sponsored body |
Director |
Address |
Occupation |
National Building Agency Limited. |
Mr. J. Boland Courthouse, Ennis, County Clare. |
County Council Offices, Clare. |
County Manager, |
Mr. M. Horgan |
Dept. of Finance, Government Buildings, Dublin 2. |
Civil Servant. |
|
An Foras Forbartha |
Mr. C.O. Dochartaigh |
Department of the Environment, O'Connell Bridge House, Dublin 2. |
Civil Servant. |
Mr. James Barry |
Cork. |
Chartered Architect. |
|
Dr. John D. Barry |
College of Technology, Bolton Street, Dublin 1. |
Principal of the College. |
|
Mr. Brendan Cassidy |
Industrial Development Authority, Lansdowne House, Dublin 4. |
Manager, Regions and Technical Services Division I.D.A. |
|
Mr. J.F. Cassidy |
County Council, Court-house, Cavan. |
County Manager, Cavan. |
|
Mr. Robert Fenlon |
Meath County Council, Navan. |
County Engineer, Meath. |
|
Mr. Austin G. Jennings |
Sligo. |
Consulting Engn. |
|
Mr. Noel H. McDonagh |
Mulcahy, McDonagh & Partners, 164 Lower Rathmines Road, Dublin 6. |
Quantity Surveyor. |
|
Mr. Timothy McEvoy |
Department of Fisheries and Forestry, Dublin 2. |
Chief Inspector of the Forest and Wildlife Service. |
|
Mr. John McKone |
McKone Builders Ltd., Springfield, Blessington Road, Tallaght, County Dublin. |
Builder and Honorary Secretary of the Construction Industry Federation. |
|
Miss Shelly McNamara |
Department of Architecture, University College, Dublin, and The Grafton Architects, 97 Grafton St., Dublin 2. |
Architect. |
|
Mr. James J. O'Connor |
Department of the Environment, Custom House, Dublin 1. |
Civil Servant. |
|
Mr. Derry O'Donovan |
Regional Office, Allied Irish Banks Ltd., 3 High Street, Kilkenny. |
Agricultural Adviser, A.I.B. |
|
Mr. Richard Stringer |
Department of the Environment, Custom House, Dublin 1. |
Civil Servant. |
|
Mr. Patrick A. O'Farrell |
Union of Construction, Allied Trades and Technicians, 56 Parnell Square, West, Dublin 1. |
Acting Regional Secretary, Union of Construction, Allied Trades and Technicians. |
|
Local Government Computer Services Board |
Mr. A. Keegan |
Department of the Environment, Custom House, Dublin 1. |
Civil Servant. |
Mr. D. Malin |
,, |
,, |
|
Local Government Staff Negotiations Board |
Mr. T. TroyMr. D. MalinMr. B. BreathnachMr. R. WhiteMr. D. Condon |
,,,,,,Department of Health.,, |
,,,,,,,,,,,, |
An Comhairle Leabharlanna |
Professor John Dean |
University College, Dublin 4. |
University Professor. |
Dr. M.B. Lawless (Chairman) |
Dublin. |
Former Secretary, Dept. of the Environment. |
|
Mr. P.J. Quigg |
University College, Cork. |
Librarian. |
|
Mr. C. Townley |
University College, Galway. |
,, |
|
Mr. S. Philips |
Trinity College, Dublin. |
,, |
|
Mrs. M. Chubb |
Trinity College, Dublin. |
,, |
|
Mr. A. Mac Lochlainn |
National Library of Ireland, Dublin 2. |
Director, National Library. |
|
Mr. G. Allen |
Athlone, County Westmeath. |
Dairy farmer. |
|
Mr. P. Mooney |
Latlurcan, Monaghan. |
Farmer. |
|
(Under section 6(7) of the Public Libraries Act, 1947, Mr. P. Mooney has ceased to be a member of An Comhairle Leabharlanna since the recent local elections). |
|||
Mr. M. Gannon |
Dublin. |
Trade Union Official. |
|
Mr. R. Jones |
Waterford. |
Harbour Board Official. |
|
Mr. F. Macklin |
Mullaghmatt, Monaghan. |
Auctioneer. |
|
Miss M. O'Byrne |
Central Public Library, Pearse Street, Dublin 2. |
Librarian. |
|
Medical Bureau of Road Safety |
Dr. Nicholas Dolan. |
County Westmeath. |
Medical Practitioner |
Patrick N. Meenan. |
Dublin. |
University Professor |
|
Mr. Dermot Walsh. |
Department of the Environment, O'Connell Bridge House, Dublin 2. |
Civil Servant. |
|
Mr. Brendan A. McGrath. |
County Dublin. |
Solicitor. |
|
National Road Safety Association |
Mr. P. Carey. |
Richmond Hospital, Dublin. |
Surgeon. |
Mr. J.F. Cassidy. |
County Council Offices, Cavan. |
County Manager, Cavan. |
|
Dr. A. Darragh. |
St. James Hospital, Dublin. |
Medical Practitioner. |
|
Mr. F. Davis. |
Traffic Dept., Garda Síochána, Lr. Castle Yard, Dublin 2. |
Chief Superintendant, Garda Síochána. |
|
Mr. M.J. Dore. |
Private Motorists Protection Assoc., Ltd., Wolfe Tone Street, Dublin 1. |
Insurance Official. |
|
Miss Siobhan Doyle. |
National Youth Council, 6 Waterloo Road, Dublin 4. |
||
Rev. D.P. Kennedy, S.J. |
Gardiner St., Dublin. |
Clergyman. |
|
Mr. W.A. Lynch. |
Irish Congress of Trade Unions, 19 Raglan Road, Dublin 4. |
General Secretary, Civil and Public Services Staff Association. |
|
Mr. T.S. Mac Nioclais. |
Department of Education, Dublin 1. |
Civil Servant. |
|
Miss Marie Maher. |
Radio Telefis Éireann, Donnybrook, Dublin 4. |
R.T.E. Official. |
|
Mr. B. Morris. |
Society of the Irish Motor Industry, 5 Upper Pembroke St. Dublin 2. |
Businessman. |
|
Mr. T.F. Murray. |
Federation of Insurers in Ireland, Hawkin's House, Dublin 2. |
— |
|
Mr. J.P. O'Callaghan. |
County Hall, Clonmel, County Tipperary. |
County Engineer, Tipperary (SR) County Council. |
|
Mr. M. O'Carroll. |
Irish Motoring Writers' Association, Dublin. |
Journalist. |
|
Mr. W.G. O'Keeffe. |
Accident Prevention Unit, C.I.E., Kingsbridge, Dublin. |
Company Official. |
|
Mr. P. Owens (Chairman). |
Peter Owens Ltd., 38 Fitzwilliam Place, Dublin. |
Chairman (Peter Owens Ltd.) |
|
Mr. J. Parker. |
Automobile Association, 23 Suffolk Street, Dublin 2. |
A.A. Official |
|
Mr. D. Walsh. |
Dept. of the Environment, O'Connell Bridge House, Dublin 2. |
Civil Servant. |
|
Fire Prevention Council |
Mr. G. Cronin, |
Irish National Insurance Co., Ltd., 9/10 Dawson Street, Dublin 2. |
Director and General Manager. |
Mr. T.C. Corcoran. |
Irish National Insurance Co. Ltd., 9/10 Dawson Street, Dublin 2. |
Fire Manager, Irish National Insurance Co. |
|
Mr. H.D. Cashell. |
Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society, 60 Dawson Street, Dublin 2. |
Manager for the Republic of Ireland, Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society. |
|
Mr. R.M. Walsh. |
Chubb Irish Underwriters Ltd., 8 Lower Hatch Street, Dublin 2. |
Managing Director, Chubb Irish, Underwriters. |
|
Mr. C. O'Connor. |
Waterford County Council, County Offices, Dungarvan, County Waterford. |
Co. Manager, Waterford. |
|
Mr. J. Connolly. |
Dept. of the Environment, O'Connell Bridge House, Dublin 2. |
Civil Servant. |
|
Mr. B. Campbell. |
Dept. of the Environment, O'Connell Bridge House, Dublin 2. |
Civil Servant. |
|
Mr. M.N. Kennedy. |
Department of Labour, Davitt House, Mespil Road, Dublin 4. |
Civil Servant. |
|
The Irish Water Safety Association |
T. Desmond Kenny. |
Kenny's Bookshops & Art Galleries Ltd., High Street, Galway. |
Business man |
Mr. Michael J. Somers. |
County Carlow. |
Teacher. |
|
Mr. Edward P. Quinlivan. |
County Wexford. |
Custom & Excise Officer. |
|
Mr. John Donnelly. |
Dublin 9. |
Gas Company Official. |
|
Mr. Francis J. Nolan. |
Waterford. |
Garda Síochána. |
|
Mr. Michael J. Boyce |
County Council, County Offices, Carlow. |
County Manager, Carlow County Council. |
|
Mr. James McGoldrick. |
Sligo. |
Teacher. |
|
Mr. Seamus Watters. |
County Meath. |
Pool Manager. |
|
Ms. Beatrice Maloney. |
County Dublin. |
Teacher. |
|
Mr. Fergus Spain. |
County Dublin. |
Pool Manager. |
|
Mr. Brian Campbell. |
Dept. of Environment, O'Connell Bridge House, Dublin 2. |
Civil Servant. |
|
Environment Council |
Mr. E.T. Ceannt (Chairman) |
County Dublin. |
Former Director General, Bord Fáilte Éireann. |
Mr. T. Bonner. |
Dublin. |
Chairman, Water Pollution Advisory, Council. |
|
Dr. H.D. Crawley. |
Dublin. |
Director, Health Education Bureau. |
|
Mrs. M. Clifford. |
Dublin. |
President, Dublin Council of Trade Unions. |
|
Mr. T.F. Collins (resigned) |
Tralee, Co. Kerry. |
County Manager, Kerry County Council. |
|
Mr. B. Drury. |
Dept. of the Environment, Custom House, Dublin. |
Civil Servant. |
|
Mr. J.A. Daly. |
Ennis, County Clare. |
Morgan McInerney & Sons Ltd. |
|
Dr. W.K. Downey. |
Dublin. |
Chief Executive Officer, An Foras Forbartha. |
|
Dr. J.N.R. Grainger. |
Dublin. |
Department of Zoology, TCD. |
|
Mr. M. Hillery. |
Castletroy, Limerick. |
National Institute for Higher Education, Limerick. |
|
Mrs. J. Lahiff. |
Shannon, County Clare. |
Housewife. |
|
Mr. P.A. Mullaly. |
Glanmire, County Cork. |
Chairman, An Taisce. |
|
Mr. T. McManus. |
Dublin. |
Cement Roadstone. |
|
Dr. M. Neenan. |
Carlow. |
An Foras Talúntais. |
|
Mr. S.O Neachtain. |
Spiddal, County Galway. |
Teacher. |
|
Prof. M.J. O'Kelly. |
Cork. |
Department of Archaeology, UCC. |
|
Mr. P. Shaffrey. |
County Dublin. |
Architect and Town Planner. |
|
Mrs. D. Tubridy. |
Dublin. |
Public Relations Officer. |
135.
asked the Minister for Labour if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.
The following appointments have been made to the Council of An Chomhairle Oiliuna since June, 1977. Mr. William B. Mulligan, Chairman, Chief Executive, British and Irish Steam Packet Co. Ltd., 12 North Wall, Dublin 1. Mr. Christopher Devine, Member, General Secretary, Teachers' Union of Ireland, 73 Orwell Road, Rathgar, Dublin 6. Mr. Richard Langford, Member, Chief Executive Officer, Vocational Education Committee, Emmet Place, Cork. Mr. E.R. O'Neill, Member, Assistant Secretary, Department of Labour.
I assume that the question does not cover such bodies as the Labour Court, the Employment Appeals Tribunal and the Employment Equality Agency.
136.
asked the Minister for the Gaeltacht if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.
Seo a leanas an liosta. (I mBaile Atha Cliath dóibh mura luaitear a mhalairt.)
Gaeltarra Éireann (ó 1 Aibreán 1978) (Athcheapadh triúr eile ón dáta sin)
Tadhg Ó Cuinn, Béal an Mhuirthead, Co. Mhaigh Eo (Bainisteoir comharchumainn); Liam Tóibín (Státseirbhíseach).
Bord na Gaeilge (ó 1 Samhain 1978)
Liam Ó Murchú (Feidhmeannach RTE); An Dr Sár-Oirmh Séamus Caomhánach (Easpag); Tomás Mac Carthaigh (Feidhmeannach ceardchumainn); Riobárd Mac Góráin (Feidhmeannach Ghael-Linn); Neans Bean Mhic Lindon, Inis Córthaidh (Múinteoir iar-bhunscoile); Máire Bean Mhic Niallais, Gaoth Dobhair (Bean tí); Eoghan O Cadhain (Státseirbhíseach); Micheál Ó Fathaigh (Oide scoile); Alf Ó Muirí, An Lorgain, Co Ard Mhacha (Oide scoile); An tOllamh Seán Ó Tuama, Corcaigh (Ollamh ollscoile); Caitlín Bean Uí Chaoimh, Trá Lí (Bean tí); Státseirbhíseach ón Roinn Oideachais: (1) Pádraig Breathnach go 31 Bealtaine 1979; (2) An Dr D.F. Ó Ceallacháin ó 1 Meitheamh 1979.
137.
asked the Minister for Education if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.
There are no State-sponsored bodies operating under the aegis of my Department.
138.
asked the Minister for Economic Planning and Development if he will tabulate the names, addresses and occupations of each person appointed by him to each State-sponsored body under his portfolio since June 1977.
There is one State-sponsored body under my portfolio, the National Board for Science and Technology. The information requested by Deputy Desmond is as follows:
Name |
Address |
Occupation |
Mr. T.P. Hardiman (Chairman) |
National Board for Science & Technology, Shelbourne House, Shelbourne Road, Dublin 4. |
Director — Bank of Ireland and industrial groups; Chairman — (a) Irish Foundation for Human Development; (b) Irish Goods Council; (c) International Institute of Communications. |
Ordinary Members |
||
Professor C.T.G. Dillon |
Electricity Supply Board, Lr., Fitzwilliam Street, Dublin 2. |
Chairman — Electricity Supply Board; Professor emeritus of Electrical Engineering — University College Cork. |
Dr. D. Donnelly |
Department of Chemistry, University College, Dublin. |
Lecturer — Department of Chemistry — University College Dublin. |
Dr. R. McCarrick |
Irish Meat Producers Ltd., Leixlip, County Kildare. |
General Manager, Irish Meat Producers Ltd. |
Mr. B. McDonald |
Department of Economic Planning and Development, Government Buildings, Upper Merrion Street, Dublin 2. |
Economic Adviser. |
Mr. R. McLoughlin |
James Crean Ltd., 25 Mespil Road, Dublin 4. |
Managing Director, James Crean Ltd. |
Mr. M.C. Manahan |
Department of Economic Planning and Development, Government Buildings, Upper Merrion Street, Dublin 2. |
Principal, Department of Economic Planning and Development. |
Professor F.J. Smith |
Computer Centre, Queen's University of Belfast, Northern Ireland. |
Professor of Computer Science and Director of Computer Centre, Queen's University of Belfast. |
Professor S.G. Timoney |
Department of Mechanical Engineering, University College Dublin, Belfield, Dublin 4. |
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering (Thermodynamics) — University College Dublin; Chairman — Adtec Teoranta. |
Professor W.A. Watts |
Department of Botany, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2. |
Dean of Faculty of Science and Head of Department of Botany. |
External Reserves.
139.
asked the Minister for Finance the level of Irish external reserves as of each month in 1978 and 1979.
The following is the information requested:—
[end-month] 1978 |
IR £ million |
January |
1,071.6 |
February |
1,132.5 |
March |
1,155.2 |
April |
1,053.4 |
May |
1,042.5 |
June |
960.7 |
July |
1,009.5 |
August |
1,092.1 |
September |
1,111.5 |
October |
1,152.8 |
November |
1,237.3 |
December |
1,251.9 |
1979 |
|
January |
1,186.8 |
February |
1,255.0 |
March |
1,138.0 |
April |
1,071.7 |
May |
920.9 |
SOURCE: Central Bank Bulletins