Written Answers. - Marking of Water Hydrants.

Richard Bruton

Question:

102 Mr. R. Bruton asked the Minister for the Environment whether provision has been made so that all water hydrants will be plainly marked on roads and pavements in order that parking does not hamper their identification or use.

Sanitary authorities are statutorily responsible for the provision and maintenance of hydrants, subject to the requirements of the fire authority. It is general practice to provide markings for hydrants on adjacent walls, fences or posts. Some sanitary authorities now mark hydrants themselves on roads and pavements for clearer identification, and I would encourage this practice.

Under section 31 of the Fire Services Act, 1981, it is an offence to interfere with, damage or obstruct a hydrant.