Written Answers. - Dublin Traffic Service.

Seán Kenny

Question:

76 Mr. S. Kenny asked the Minister for the Environment when regulations to allow hackney vehicles to use bus lanes in Dublin city will be made. [3892/97]

Traffic and parking by-laws made by the Garda Commissioner under sections 89 and 90 of the Road Traffic Act, 1961, provide that only omnibuses, i.e. buses operating in a definite route, pedal cycles, and taxis being used in the course of business as taxis and bearing the required roof sign, may use "with flow" bus lanes. Contra flow bus lanes are reserved for the use of omnibuses only. While the by-laws will be replaced by comprehensive traffic and parking regulations which I will make under section 35 of the Road Traffic Act, 1994, I do not intend to alter the provisions in relation to the use of bus lanes to allow additional categories of vehicles to use such facilities.