Written Answers. - Child Abuse.

Paul Bradford

Question:

111 Mr. Bradford asked the Minister for Health and Children the directions, if any, given in writing to the chief executive officer of each health board as to the persons to be appointed designated officers to whom reports of child abuse are to be made pursuant to the provisions of the Protections for Persons Reporting Child Abuse Act, 1998. [1932/99]

Alan Shatter

Question:

619 Mr. Shatter asked the Minister for Health and Children the directions, if any, given in writing to the chief executive officer of each health board as to the persons to be appointed designated officers to whom reports of child abuse are to be made pursuant to the provisions of the Protections for Persons Reporting Child Abuse Act, 1998. [2099/99]

Alan Shatter

Question:

628 Mr. Shatter asked the Minister for Health and Children the persons nominated by the chief executive officer of each health board to act as designated officers to whom reports of child abuse are to be made pursuant to the Protection of Persons Reporting Child Abuse Act, 1998. [2078/99]

I propose to take Questions Nos. 111, 619 and 628 together.

In accordance with the powers granted to me under section 2, subsection (2) of the Protections for Persons Reporting Child Abuse Act, 1998 I have directed that the chief executive officer of each health board should appoint as designated officers each person falling within the following categories of officer of the health board: social workers, child care workers, public health nurses, hospital consultants, psychiatrists, non-consultant hospital doctors, all other health board medical and dental personnel, community welfare officers, speech and language therapists, all health board nursing personnel, psychologists, radiographers, physiotherapists, occupational therapists, health education officers, substance abuse counsellors, and care assistants.

The chief executive officer of each health board has been requested to make immediate arrangements for the appointment of these personnel as designated officers for the purposes of the Act.
The chief executive officers have been asked to notify my Department when these appointments have been made and when this information is received I will communicate it to the Deputy.