Written Answers. - Farm Retirement Scheme.

Seymour Crawford

Question:

412 Mr. Crawford asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and Rural Development if a person (details supplied) in County Monaghan can qualify for the new farm retirement pension; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [20318/00]

EU Council Regulation 1257/1999, under which the new scheme of early retirement from farming is being introduced, provides that a retiring farmer shall not be less than 55 years of age at the time the holding is transferred. The person named has not yet reached that age. While I am sympathetic to his circumstances as communicated to me by the Deputy, I regret that under the conditions of the scheme he would not as yet be eligible to make an application. If in due course he does apply, then his application will be considered under the rules of the scheme.

Michael Ahern

Question:

413 Mr. M. Ahern asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and Rural Development if he will ensure that his Department will furnish a P60 form from the commencement date of farm retirement pension to 5 April 2000 in respect of a person (details supplied) in County Cork. [20368/00]

My Department will arrange for the issue of P60s to the person named for each of the tax years since her entry to the early retirement scheme.