Written Answers. - Departmental Appointments.

Michael Ahern

Question:

919 Mr. M. Ahern asked the Minister for Justice, Equality and Law Reform the names and addresses of all persons appointed to State bodies, semi-State boards and all other institutions under the aegis of his office during the period 16 December 1994 to 26 June 1997. [20102/00]

The information requested by the Deputy is set out in the following tabular statements. For security purposes, specific addresses are not provided. It should be noted that some of the persons named may be officials of my Department or other Departments.

Name of State Body, Semi-State Board or Institution

Name and Address of person appointed during the period16 December 1994 to 26 June 1997

Commissioners of Charitable Donations and Bequests for Ireland

Ven. Gordon C.S. Linney, Archdeacon of Dublin, County DublinThe Hon. Miss Mary Laffoy, Dublin 4

Censorship of Films Appeal Board

Barbara Culleton, (Chairperson), County DublinRev. Canon Virginia Kennerly, County Kildare Rev. John Dardis S.J., Dublin 2 Fran McVeigh, Dublin 9 Mary McEvaddy, County Dublin John O'Shea, Limerick Frank O'Daly, County DublinJoe O'Callaghan, County Cork Con Kellegher, County Cork

Criminal Injuries Compensation Tribunal

James A. Nugent, S.C., County Meath Joseph Hogan, B.L., Dublin Patricia Moran, B.L., Dublin Mary Flannery, B.L. Dublin Roslyn Moran Truetzschler, Solicitor, County WicklowJohn O'Donnell, Solicitor, County Westmeath Catherine Murphy, Solicitor, Dublin Harry Hunt, Solicitor, County CavanMary Hayes, Solicitor, Dublin

Legal Aid Board

Clare Connellan (Chairperson), Dublin 6Anne Watkins, County Kerry Louise Crivon, DublinPatrick C. Kennedy, Limerick Mary Maher, Dublin 6 Dan McCarthy, County Westmeath Bernadette Owens, County OffalyAine Elliott, County Dublin Robert Browne, Department of Justice, Equality and Law Reform Paddy Howard, Department of Finance Dermot Condon, Department of Social, Community and Family Affairs Frank Murphy, Law Centre, Wicklow, County WicklowNessa McMahon, Law Centre, Athlone, County Westmeath

Censorship of Publications Board

James Ridge, Dublin – appointed for two terms of office during this periodPatrick Fitzgerald, CorkJohn Fanagan, Dublin Philomena Donnelly, DublinKay Ryan, Kerry

Censorship of Publications Appeal Board

George Birmingham, Dublin – appointed for two terms of office during this period.Seamus Maguire, Dublin – appointed for two terms of office during this period.Muriel McNicholas, Mayo – appointed for two terms of office during this period John Fanagan, DublinJoanne Harmon, Dublin – appointed for two terms of office during this period.Thomas Heffernan, Dublin

Arbour Hill Prison Visiting Committee

Richard Hourigan, Limerick Les O'Connor, DublinMary Egan, GalwayTracey Donoghue, Dublin John White, Dublin Jim Sheridan, Donegal Elaine Cluskey, Louth Tom Randles, Kerry Dermot Flynn, DublinWilliam Burke, MeathMairead Hayes, DublinTony Donnolly, Kerry

Fort Mitchel Visiting Committee

Mary Barry, Dublin Denis Kelly, DublinJohn Healy, CorkStella Meade, CorkTadg Curtis, Cork Tom Cashman, CorkDan Morrissey, MCC, CorkRichard Fitzgerald, Cork Pat Kelly, WaterfordTom Gray, Dublin

Name of State Body, Semi-State Board or Institution

Name and Address of person appointed during the period16 December 1994 to 26 June 1997

Mountjoy Prison Visiting Committee

Nuala Fennell, Dublin Mavis Arnold, DublinTom Leyden, Mayo Peter Counihan, Dublin James Wolfe, Limerick Michael Burke, Councillor, MayoJames Ivers, LeitrimJack O'Farrell, Dublin Brian Comiskey, DublinCarmel Stewart, Dublin Teri Boucher-Hayes, Dublin

Wheatfield Place of Detention Visiting Committee

Padraig O'Sullivan, Kerry Michael Conroy, Kerry Pat Creed, LimerickFrank Feerey, OffalySean O'Callaghan, Cork Margaret Vaughan, Kilkenny Frank McDermott, Westmeath Mary Forrest, DublinLaurie Ennis, LaoiseJohn Burns, Dublin PJ Hourican, Cllr, Cork Fidelma Collins, Cork

Training Unit Visiting Committee

Fr. Sean Cassin, Dublin David Kenny, Galway Dan Browne, Dublin Peter Burke, Dublin John Donnellan, GalwayAngela O'Connor, DublinTras Honn, Waterford Kathleen Flanagan, DublinTom Crotty, Kilkenny Kathleen Diamond, Sligo Maighread Costello, MayoEmer Malone, Dublin Bobby O'Connell, Kerry

Shanganagh Castle Visiting Committee

Maírín de Burca, Dublin Steve Nalty, Dublin Ann Reid Kelly, Dublin James Cooney, Galway Elaine Baily, Dublin Jim Kelly, Dublin Martin Lynch, Galway Terry Slowey, MeathNancy Mahony, Wicklow Marie Louise Colbert, Dublin Frank Leddin, Limerick Humphrey Counihan, Galway

St. Patrick's Institution Visiting Committee

James Tully, RoscommonLil O'Connor, Wexford Andrew Coleman, TC, Cork Mick Billane, DublinCollette Fennelly, Carlow Joan Downey, Tipperary Marie Grogan, DublinMick Dollard, WestmeathGerard Cleary, Dublin Liam Barrett, Cork Edel Lyons, Galway

Loughan House Visiting Committee

Brid Hession, DublinCaroline Brady, Dublin Andrew Cullen, CavanJim Courtney, CavanJohn Keaney, Limerick Kathleen Richie, CavanEamon Dolan, CavanFreddie Nixon, CavanPeadar Markey, Monaghan Eddie Feeley, Cavan Sheila Brennan, Monaghan Cora Duffy, Dublin

Name of State Body, Semi-State Board or Institution

Name and Address of person appointed during the period16 December 1994 to 26 June 1997

Shelton Abbey Visiting Committee

Bernie Redmond, WexfordVincent Blake, MCC, Wicklow Tommie Healy, WicklowBreda Hobbs, Wicklow Tommy Cullen, WicklowLilly Penston, Wicklow Paddy Kavanagh, WicklowSean Wolohan, WicklowMary Woods, MCC, Cork Lal de Buitlear, Wicklow Bernard McGuinness, Donegal Nuala Murphy, CorkKevin Ryan, Wicklow

Portlaoise Prison Visiting Committee

Ven. HHJ Gray, LaoisMichael Connor, Kerry Patricia Condron, Kildare Francis Chambers, MayoErnie McGuire, Offaly Mary Brady, LaoisMiriam McClean, DublinJane Clare, Dublin

Limerick Prison Visiting Committee

Matt Callaghan, Cllr, Limerick Sean Broderick, Cllr, Limerick Peter O'Flaherty, LimerickOlive O'Sullivan, Cork Catherine Clancy, Cork Jane Murphy, Wicklow Michael Fahy, Galway Victor Kiernan, MCC, LongfordNoelle Dason, LimerickSean Flanagan, Limerick Patricia Kelly, Limerick

Cork Prison Visiting Committee

Padraig McGarrigle, Dublin Fr. Michael Regan, CorkPat McHugh, Wicklow Thomas Murray, CorkJohn Gannon, Dublin 14Mary Gaffney, Kildare Miriam Kirwan, Cork

Castlerea Prison Visiting Committee

Veronica Cawley, SligoEddie Brady, Cavan Hugh Keane, Longford Helen McAuliffe Ennis, Westmeath Rhoda McGovern, SligoChristy Gorman, NavanKieran Madigan, Roscommon Dympna O'Regan, Roscommon Anthony Cahill, Roscommon John Campbell, DonegalJim Nally, Mayo Dick O'Reilly, Meath

Curragh Visiting Committee

Majella Duane, KildareMargaret Clince, KildareAdrian Kane, Kildare Tommy Cullen, WicklowJimmy Burke, Kildare Pascal Plant, KildareNuala Ryan, Dublin John Fagan, SligoMichael McGreal, RoscommonAndy Shirran, Kildare Mary O'Sullivan, KildareAudrey Goggins, Dublin

Sarsfield House Hostel

Martin Tansey, DublinDeclan Rothwell, DublinFelim Meade, DublinFr. Joseph Vallauri, United KingdomRay Kavanagh, DublinNora Buckley, GalwayBrendan O'Murchu, DublinMaeve O'Hare, DublinMichelle Shannon, DublinJane Keen, KilkennyFr. Malcolm Dyer, United KingdomFr. Michael Moss, DublinVincent Dowling, DublinMaureen Phelan, DublinPeter McCormack, DublinJohn O'Dwyer, DublinPaschal Cody, DublinAnna Connolly, DublinFr. Carlo Mazzotta, United Kingdom

Name of State Body, Semi-State Board or Institution

Name and Address of person appointed during the period16 December 1994 to 26 June 1997

Disciplinary Tribunal (Solicitors)

Pauline Coonan, County TipperaryMary Morris, County Cork Sean McCarthy, County Kerry Maria O'Brien, County Dublin Jacqui O'Dowd, County Galway

Garda Síochána Complaints Board

Asst. Comm. Peter Fitzgerald, DublinAsst. Comm. James McHugh, Dublin.Seamus McKenna, DublinHelen Hoare, CorkTerence Cosgrave, DublinMary Linehan, CorkOdran Reid, DublinMarie Hennessy, DublinStephen McCullen, DublinDermot O'Callaghan, Louth

Garda Síochána Complaints Appeal Board

Enda Marren, Dublin

Criminal Law Advisory Group

George Birmingham – Chairperson, Dublin 7Peter Charleton, Dublin 7Pat McCarthy, CorkMary Ellen Ring, Dublin 7Anne Fitzgerald, CorkBrendan Heneghan, Dublin 2Valerie Cronin, County DublinRobert Sheehan, Dublin 2Prof. Barry McAuley, Dublin 4Jim Woods, LimerickSupt. Gerry Blake, Wicklow

Working Group on a Courts Commission

Judge Susan Denham, Dublin 7Judge Ronan Keane, Dublin 7Judge Catherine McGuinness, Dublin 7Judge Kevin O'Higgins, Dublin 7Judge Peter Smithwick, Dublin 7Judge Anthony Hederman, Dublin 7Ken Murphy, Dublin 7James Nugent, Dublin 7Ken Wright, Dublin 4John Rogers, Dublin 7Roisin McDermott, Dublin 1Kevin Duffy, Dublin 4Caoimhin O'hUiginn, Dublin 2Colm Breslin, Dublin 2Richard Barrett, Dublin 2

Criminal Legal Aid Review Committee

Judge John Buchanan – Chairperson, Dublin 7Judge David Riordan, Dublin 7Noel Synnott, Dublin 2Brid McSweeney, Dublin 2Patrick Marrinan, BL, Dublin 7James Mac Guill, County LouthKevin Matthews, Dublin 2Niall Lombard, Dublin 2Finola Flanagan, Dublin 2Jim Cahill, County LaoisNoel McNaboe, Dublin 7Denise Charleton, Dublin 1Eugene McCarthy, Dublin 4

Judicial Appointments Advisory Board

Jennifer Guinness, Dublin 9Evelyn Owens, Dublin 4John McGilligan, Dublin 2

Committee on Court Practice and Procedure

Judge Ronan Keane, Dublin 7

District Court Rules Committee

Judge Gillian Hussey, Dublin 7Judge John Brophy, Dublin 7Judge John Garavan, Dublin 7

Registration of Title Rules Committee

Rory McEntee, Solicitor, County MeathJames Dwyer, Dublin 7