Written Answers. - Prison Visiting Committees.

Ned O'Keeffe

Question:

252 Mr. N. O'Keeffe asked the Minister for Justice, Equality and Law Reform the names and address of all members of prison visiting committees in respect of all prisons; the prison visiting committee each was appointed to; and the dates on which they were appointed. [15225/02]

The following table sets out details of the individuals appointed to prison visiting committees and their dates of appointments. It is not the practice to furnish members' personal details and the table therefore outlines the county in which each member resides, rather than their individual addresses.

Members of prison visiting committees are appointed by the Minister for Justice, Equality and Law Reform for a term not exceeding three years. At that point they are automatically removed from the committee and are either re-appointed for a further term or are replaced by new members.

Prison

Name and address of Person Appointed

Date of Appointment

Arbour Hill Prison Visiting Committee

Donal O'Meara, County Kerry

18 December 1997, re-appointed on 18 December 2000

John Sheehy, County Clare

21 December 1998, re-appointed on 20 December 2001

Geoff Levis, County Cork

21 December 1998, re-appointed on 20 December 2001

Tom Fleming, County Kerry

21 December 1998, re-appointed on 20 December 2001

Willie Foley, County Limerick

21 December 1998, re-appointed on 20 December 2001

John Murphy, County Cork

20 September 1999

Pat Millea, County Kilkenny

20 September 1999

Patsy Geraghty, County Galway

20 September 1999

Eithne Killeen, County Dublin

20 September 1999

Kathleen Quinn, County Galway

12 November 1999

Eugene Rudden, County Dublin

17 February 2000

Thomas J. Lynch, County Cork

16 October 2000

Castlerea Prison Visiting Committee

Mary Devine O'Callaghan, County Roscommon

20 September 1999

Michael Kelly, County Donegal

7 February 2000

Nuala Carroll, County Dublin

7 February 2000

Ken Glynn, County Westmeath

7 February 2000

Susan Meagher, County Tipperary

7 February, 2000

Billy Burgoyne, County Galway

9 April 2002

Sean McCann, County Mayo

7 February 2000

Val Ryan, County Cork

7 February 2000

Christy Gorman, County Meath

7 February 1997, re-appointed on 7 February 2000

Prison

Name and address of Person Appointed

Date of Appointment

Michael Nevin, County Longford

7 February 2000

Rosemary Farrell, County Louth

23 June 2000

Geraldine Lambert, County Clare

3 July 2000

Clover Hill Prison Visiting Committee

Cáit Ní Fhaoláin, Contae Portlaírge

7 December 2000

Eugene Murphy, County Roscommon

7 December 2000

Peggy Downey, County Meath

7 December 2000

Martin O'Toole, County Mayo

7 December 2000

Ned Harty, County Cork

7 December 2000

Joe Carroll, County Cork

7 December 2000

Francis J. Brennan, County Donegal

7 December 2000

Fintan Hudson, County Wicklow

7 December 2000

Marie Cleary, County Donegal

7 December 2000

Eddie Martin, County Wicklow

7 December 2000

Michael Coyle, County Louth

7 December 2000

Edward Moriarty, County Kerry

7 December 2000

Cork Prison Visiting Committee

Danny Harkin, County Donegal

18 December 1997, re-appointed on 18 December 2000

Peter Cassidy, County Dublin

18 December 1997, re-appointed on 18 December 2000

John O'Neill, County Kildare

18 December 1997, re-appointed on 18 December 2000

Bosco O'Farrell, County Meath

9 March 1999, re-appointed on 8 March 2002

Teddy Murray, County Dublin

20 September 1999

Paudie O'Connor, County Kerry

20 September 1999

Sadie Jordan, County Dublin

20 September 1999

Kevin O'Neill, County Cork

20 September 1999

Colette Carter, County Dublin

20 September 1999

Jack Roche, County Cork

20 September 1999

Donal O'Shea, County Cork

16 October 1999

Tim Gilbert, County Dublin

12 November 1999

Curragh Place of Detention Visiting Committee

Michael Cahill, County Kerry

17 September 1997, re-appointed on 16 November 2000

Tommy Heraghty, County Leitrim

9 November 1998, re-appointed on 8 November 2001

Gerry McMahon, County Limerick

7 February 2000

Paddy Cullotty , County Dublin

7 February 2000

Evelyn Varley, County Galway

7 February 2000

Margaret Coady, County Waterford

7 February 2000

Clare Murphy, County Kildare

7 February 2000

Mary Ryan, County Kildare

7 February 2000

Terry Leyden, County Roscommon

7 February 2000

Margaret Adams, County Mayo

2 March 2000

Esther Fottrell, County Galway

2 March 2000

Michael Anglim, County Tipperary

14 June 2000

Fort Mitchel Visiting Committee

Seamus O'Connell, County Waterford

18 December 1997, re-appointed on 18 December 2000

Mary Green McGoldrick, County Clare

18 December 1997, re-appointed on 18 December 2000

Tony Fox, County Dublin

2 April 1998, re-appointed on 4 April 2001

Joseph Murphy, County Cork

26 February 1999, re-appointed on 25 February 2002

Dan McCarthy, County Kerry

20 September, 1999

John Hodnett, County Cork

20 September 1999

Angela O'Connor, County Dublin

20 September 1999

Pat McAuliffe, County Dublin

20 September 1999

Elizabeth O'Beirne, County Galway

20 September 1999

Eamon Rafter, County Laois

20 September 1999

Dan Collins, County Cork

12 November 1999

Maurice Brick, County Dublin

4 February 2000

Loughan House Visiting Committee

Rita Delahunty, County Dublin

21 December 1998, re-appointed on 20 December 2001

Denis Brosnan, County Kerry

1 August 1998, re-appointed on 29 October 2001

Eugene Delaney, County Mayo

21 December 1998, re-appointed on 20 December 2001

Prison

Name and address of Person Appointed

Date of Appointment

Brian Wynne, County Cavan

12 August 1999

Brendan Hughes, County Monaghan

12 August 1999

Eddie Feeley, County Cavan

20 September 1999

Clifford Kelly, County Cavan

20 September 1999

Kathleen Richie, County Cavan

20 September 1999

Niall McCole, County Donegal

20 September 1999

Alice Bonner, County Donegal

20 September 1999

Mary K. Johnston, County Sligo

12 November 1999

Willie McDermot, County Donegal

7 December 2000

Limerick Prison Visiting Committee

Michael Doherty, County Longford

18 December 1997, re-appointed on 18 December 2000

Michael Fahy, County Galway

12 August 1999

Denis Lyons, County Cork

20 September 1999

Ger Connolly, County Offaly

20 September 1999

Tom O'Keeffe, County Kildare

20 September 1999

Collette Scanlon, County Kerry

20 September 1999

Margaret McMahon, County Limerick

20 September 1999

Ann O'Keeffe, County Limerick

20 September 1999

Robert Mulcahy, County Limerick

20 September 1999

Veronica Harney, County Kerry

15 October 1999

John Dowling, County Limerick

19 October 2000

Tim O'Driscoll, County Limerick

12 November 1999

Midlands Prison Visiting Committee

Breandán MacGearailt, County Kerry

9 April 2001

John Cronin, County Kerry

9 April 2001

Colm Wylie, County Clare

9 April 2001

Charles O'Connor, County Dublin

9 April 2001

Teresa Mulhare, County Laois

9 April 2001

Jennifer Murnane O'Connor, County Carlow

9 April 2001

Patrick Boland, County Offaly

9 April 2001

Danny Bell, County Dublin

9 April 2001

Nuala Halpin, County Dublin

9 April 2001

Colette Vaughan, County Cork

9 April 2001

Eileen Morris, County Galway

9 April 2001

Brigid Teefy, County Limerick

19 April 2001

Mountjoy Prison Visiting Committee

Bernie Nolan, County Dublin

2 April, 1998, re-appointed on 4 April 2001

Paddi Connellan, County Longford

2 April 1998, re-appointed on 4 April 2001

John O'Leary, County Kerry

9 November 1998, re-appointed on 8 November 2001

Stephen Langton, County Kildare

21 December 1998, re-appointed on 20 December 2001

Michael Donegan, County Cork

21 December 1998, re-appointed on 20 December 2001

Basil McGill, County Galway

21 December 1998, re-appointed on 20 December 2001

Jim Ivers, County Leitrim

12 August 1996, re-appointed on 20 September 1999

Maura Kelly, County Longford

20 September 1999

Paddy McHugh, County Galway

20 September 1999

Bridie Fitzgerald, County Kerry

31 May 2002

Carmel Bolger, County Kildare

12 November 1999

P. J. Morley, County Mayo

30 April 2001

Portlaoise Prison Visiting Committee

Paddy Connolly, County Cork

18 December 1997, re-appointed on 18 December 2000

Eileen Curran, County Kerry

18 December 1997, re-appointed on 18 December 2000

Catherine Quinn, County Dublin

30 August 1999

Ven. H. H. J. Gray, County Laois

12 August 1996, re-appointed on 20 September 1999

Gerard Healy, County Cork

20 September 1999

Mary Wheatley, County Carlow

20 September 1999

Jimmy Lanigan, County Meath

16 October 1999. re-appointed on 31 May 2002

Prison

Name and address of Person Appointed

Date of Appointment

Seán Keating, County Clare

12 November 1999

Michael Murphy, County Cork

2 March 2000

Michael J. Haugh, County Tipperary

2 March 2000

Tom Twomey, County Dublin

19 February 2001

Michael Maguire, County Tipperary

14 June 2000

Shanganagh Castle Visiting Committee

Francis Corcoran, County Galway

18 December 1997, re-appointed on 18 December 2000

Tony McCarthy, County Kerry

1 August 1998, re-appointed on 30 October 2001

Marie O'Brien Campbell, County Louth

21 December 1998, re-appointed on 20 December 2001

Dick Ryan, County Cork

21 December 1998, re-appointed on 20 December 2001

Brian Byrne, County Dublin

20 September 1999

Dan Fleming, County Cork

20 September 1999

Rose Dunne, County Dublin

20 September 1999

Peter Considine, County Clare

12 November 1999

Cáit O'Connor, County Cork

12 November 1999

Maureen Barrett, County Limerick

12 November 1999

John J. O'Brien, County Kerry

12 November 1999

Jim Kelly, County Dublin

4 February 2000

Shelton Abbey Visiting Committee

John Murphy, County Wexford

12 August 1999

Kevin Fitzgerald, County Wicklow

12 August 1999

Pat Doran, County Wicklow

12 August 1999

Oonagh Doyle, County Wicklow

12 August 1999

Pat Fitzgerald, County Wicklow

12 August 1999

Hugh O'Keeffe, County Wicklow

20 September 1999

P. J. Sheridan, County Kildare

20 September 1999

Mark Minihan, County Kilkenny

20 September 1999

Peadar Clohessy, County Limerick

20 September 1999

Kathleen Maher, County Tipperary

20 September 1999

Pearse Wyse, County Cork

12 November 1999

Patrick Kilduff, County Roscommon

15 June 2000

St. Patrick's Institution Visiting Committee

Colm O'Donnell, CountyRoscommon

18 December 1997, re-appointed on 18 December 2000

Mary O'Regan, County Kerry

9 September 1998, re-appointed on 10 September 2001

James Ladden, County Kerry

21 December 1998, re-appointed on 20 December 2001

Mary Murphy, County Galway

20 September 1999

Hugh Lynn, County Roscommon

20 September 1999

Noel Cloak, County Dublin

20 September 1999

Tim Falvey, County Cork

20 September 1999

Laurence Kelly, County Cork

12 November 1999

Christy O'Malley, County Clare

12 November 1999

Victor Fisher, County Donegal

21 May 2001

Hugh Conaghan, County Donegal

11 October 2001

Patrick O'Sullivan, County Kerry

5 June 2002

Training Unit Visiting Committee

Denis Falvey, County Kerry

21 December 1998, re-appointed on 20 December 2001

Matt Ryan, , County Tipperary

21 December 1998, re-appointed on 20 December 2001

Aiden Mullally, County Kerry

21 December 1998, re-appointed on 20 December 2001

Tras Honan, County Waterford

12 August 1996, re-appointed on 20 September 1999

Kathleen Diamond, County Sligo

12 August 1996, re-appointed on 20 September 1999

Noel Coade, County Wicklow

20 September 1999

Michael Goonan, County Mayo

20 September 1999

Deirdre Kenneally, County Cork

20 September 1999

Paudie Fuller, County Kerry

5 October 1999

Timothy Dooley, County Clare

12 November 1999

Willie Sampson, County Limerick

12 November 1999

Evelyn White, County Kilkenny

7 March 2000

Wheatfield Prison Visiting Committee

Pat Driscoll, County Kerry

9 November 1998, re-appointed on 8 November 2001

Michael O'Shea, County Kerry

9 November 1998, re-appointed on 8 November 2001

Mary Hoade, County Galway

9 November 1998, re-appointed on 9 November 2001

Prison

Name and address of Person Appointed

Date of Appointment

Jody Gunning, County Offaly

9 November 1998, re-appointed on 8 November 2001

Phil Sheridan, County Meath

21 December 1998, re-appointed on 20 December 2001

Kieran Molloy, County Westmeath

21 December 1998, re-appointed on 20 December 2001

Walter Lacey, County Carlow

21 December 1998, re-appointed on 20 December 2001

Martin Miley, County Kildare

21 December 1998, re-appointed on 20 December 2001

Kathleen Hickey, County Kerry

21 December 1998, re-appointed on 20 December 2001

Rena Donaghey, County Donegal

26 February 1999, re-appointed on 25 February 2002

Tom Hussey, County Galway

15 June 2000

Pat Leahy, County Waterford

23 June 2000