Standing Orders: Motion

I move:

That, in accordance with the recommendations under Standing Order 107(1)(a) of the sub-Committee on Dáil Reform, and with effect from 22nd May 2018, the Standing Orders of Dáil Éireann relative to Public Business be amended as follows:

(a) in Standing Order 23, in paragraph (1), by the substitution of the following for subparagraphs (a) and (b):

‘(a) every Tuesday, not later than 10 p.m., or alternatively, not later than the time calculated by adding any time taken on a division on the Order of Business to the 10 p.m. adjournment time,

(b) every Wednesday, not later than 10.15 p.m., and

(c) every Thursday, not later than 7.48 p.m.:’;

(b) in Standing Order 28, in paragraph (2)(d), by the insertion of the following after ‘shall not exceed 30 minutes’:

‘, save that any time taken on a division on the Order of Business shall not be reckoned in the calculation of that 30 minutes’;

(c) in Standing Order 140, by the substitution of the following for paragraph (1)(a):

‘(a) on Tuesdays, for two hours, commencing either at 8 p.m., or at a later time (the later time to be determined by adding to the 8 p.m. start time any time taken on a division on the Order of Business), and’; and

(d) in Standing Order 144, in paragraph (4), by the insertion of the following proviso after ‘7.5 minutes each;’:

‘Provided further that where a group chooses not to avail of their Opposition time slot, they may agree with a recipient (i.e., another group or an individual member), that the recipient may use the time. Any such agreement to transfer time shall be notified to the Ceann Comhairle in advance of private members’ time, and any additional time received under this proviso shall not give a member an entitlement to speak twice;’.”

Question put and agreed to.