SECTION 3 SUB-SECTION (2).

The Executive Council shall from time to time appoint a fit and qualified person to be Surgeon of the Gárda Síochána, who shall perform such duties in relation to the medical service of the Gárda Síochána as the Commissioner shall, subject to regulations made by the Minister under this Act, assign to him.

Would the Minister say what status the Surgeon shall occupy ? Shall he be in the position of an officer, or what rank shall he occupy, or shall be be an ordinary medical man appointed ?

The Surgeon holds the rank of a Superintendent in the Gárda.

Is he a whole-time officer ?

I take it that is just for information; that you do not wish to propose anything ?

That is all.

Section 3 put and agreed to.
Section 4 put and agreed to.