SECTION 5.

No person appointed to be an officer or other member of the Gárda Síochána shall be capable of holding the said office or of acting in any way therein until he shall have made and subscribed before a Peace Commissioner a declaration in the form contained in the Second Schedule to this Act.

I presume the regulations that will be issued will define the qualifications for Commissions in the Civic Guard ? There are, of course, no qualifications stated in this Bill at all ?

No, but they are prescribed in the Regulations that have been issued already.

That is under the previous Bill ?

Section 5 put and agreed to.