Tuesday, 27 January 2004

Questions (824)

Michael Ring

Question:

941 Mr. Ring asked the Minister for the Environment, Heritage and Local Government the way in which people who have a postal or special vote cast their vote on the introduction of electronic voting for the local elections in June 2004. [1354/04]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Minister for the Environment, Heritage and Local Government)

There is no change in the method of voting for postal and special voters, who will continue to receive a paper ballot for each poll. The procedures for including such votes are set out in section 43 of the Electoral (Amendment) Act 2001.