Wednesday, 28 January 2004

Questions (164)

John Deasy

Question:

283 Mr. Deasy asked the Minister for Transport if a company which employs or contracts a haulier who does not hold a haulage licence can be prosecuted for doing so; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [2543/04]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Minister for Transport)

In accordance with section 36 of the Road Transport Act, 1933 as amended by section 9 of the Road Transport Act 1999, no person shall engage or use the services of any undertaking for the carriage by road for reward of merchandise in a vehicle unless the undertaking is the holder of a road freight carrier's licence, or the carriage is one in respect of which a road freight carrier's licence is not required by law.

Consequently, any company that employs or contracts a haulier in contravention of the above mentioned legislation can be prosecuted for doing so.