Tuesday, 3 February 2004

Questions (127)

Arthur Morgan

Question:

256 Mr. Morgan asked the Minister for Finance if he has satisfied himself that compliance with the law is an essential condition for all suppliers to Departments and State-sponsored bodies; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [3169/04]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Minister for Finance)

Suppliers to Departments and State-sponsored bodies must comply with laws relating to payment of taxes and social welfare contributions. Suppliers of goods or services in excess of €6,500 in any 12 month period must produce a tax clearance certificate from the Revenue Commissioners in accordance with the terms set out in Circular 22/95, Tax Clearance Procedures — Public Sector Contracts, issued by the Department of Finance.

Suppliers who have been guilty of grave professional misconduct, are bankrupt or being wound up, may be excluded from a public contract. Under revised directives on public procurement, which are due to be adopted shortly at EU level, it will be mandatory to exclude parties who have been convicted of serious crime such as fraud, corruption, money laundering or involvement in organised crime, from participating in public contracts.