Wednesday, 25 February 2004

Questions (162)

Joan Burton

Question:

249 Ms Burton asked the Minister for Social and Family Affairs the appointments made by her to all companies, boards or agencies operating under the aegis of her Department since 6 June 2002; the persons appointed; the dates on which the appointment were made. [6281/04]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Minister for Family)

The five statutory agencies operating under the aegis of my Department are the Pensions Board, the Combat Poverty Agency, Comhairle, the Social Welfare Tribunal and the Family Support Agency.

The Pensions Board was established under the Pensions Act 1990 and has the general function of monitoring and supervising the operation of the Pensions Act and pensions developments generally. The current membership of the board is 17. On 16 February 2004 I appointed Mr. Michael McNulty as chairperson of the board following the resignation of the previous chairperson. I also appointed a Pensions Ombudsman, Mr. Paul Kenny, from 28 April 2003. This appointment was made on foot of an open competition undertaken by the Civil Service and Local Appointments Commission.

On the Combat Poverty Agency, the current membership of the board of the agency is 16. Since 6 June 2002 I have appointed 12 members to the board. Appointments to the Combat Poverty Agency Board since 6 June 2002 are as follows:

Member

Date of Appointment

Joan O’Flynn

5th December 2002

Anthony Gavin

31st January 2003

Frank Curran

31st January 2003

Maria Gorman

31st January 2003

Alice Robertson

31st January 2003

Tony Lane

31st January 2003

Marie O’Neill

20th February 2003

Olive Sweetman

7th May 2003

Maria Corrigan

7th May 2003

Tony O’Callaghan

20th August 2003

Margaret Sweeney

20th August 2003

Pearse O’Hanrahan

6th December 2003

As regards Comhairle, the current membership of the board of Comhairle is 20. Since 6 June 2002 I have appointed 15 members to the board. Appointments to Comhairle since 6 June 2002 are as follows:

Member

Date of Appointment

Tom Daly (Chair)

12th September 2002

Hubert Kearns

4th November 2003

Mairin Byrne

12th September 2002

John Hogan

19th June 2003

Martin Naughton

19th June 2003

Joe Meagher

19th June 2003

Michael Walsh

19th June 2003

Patricia Walshe

19th June 2003

David Ormond

19th June 2003

Maria Mangan

8th July 2003

Inez Bailey

12th September 2002

John Bosco Conama

12th September 2002

Nigel Brander

12th September 2002

Caroline Casey

12th September 2002

Paul Hogan

12th September 2002

The current membership of the Social Welfare Tribunal is five. Since 6 June 2002 I have appointed five members to the tribunal. Appointments to the Social Welfare Tribunal since 6 June 2002 are as follows:

Member

Date of Appointment

Colin Walker (Chair)

6th March 2003

Patrick Pierce

4th October 2003

Dympna Harpur

4th October 2003

Fergus Whelan

4th October 2003

Richard Keating

4th October 2003

The board of the Family Support Agency was formally established on 6 May 2003 and the members appointed from then were:

Mr. Michael O'Kennedy SC (Chair)

Ms Paddie Connellan

Ms Sinead Hanly

Mr. Gerard Mangan

Ms Clare Cashman

Mr. Dick Hickey

Mr. Brendan Murphy

Dr. Colm O'Connor

Ms Muriel Walls

Ms Dilly O'Brien

Ms Brid Rocks

In addition, Ms Margaret Farrell was appointed on 31 July 2003.