Wednesday, 25 February 2004

Questions (59)

Joan Burton

Question:

145 Ms Burton asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Employment the appointments made by her to all companies, boards or agencies operating under the aegis of her Department since 6 June 2002; the persons appointed; and the dates on which the appointments were made. [6268/04]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Minister for Enterprise)

The information sought is as follows:

National Standards Authority of Ireland

Persons Appointed

Date of Appointment

Ms. Rose Hynes

21 May 2003

Mr. Des O’Loughlin

21 May 2003

Mr. Niall Fitzsimons

21 May 2003

Mr. Páraig Hennessy

4 September 2003

Mr. Edmond Stack

19 November 2003

Shannon Development

Persons Appointed

Date of Appointment

Mr. Brian O’Connell

6 June 2002

Nítrigin Éireann Teoranta (NET)

Persons Appointed

Date of Appointment

Mr. Conor O’Mahony

29 September 2003

Enterprise Ireland

Persons Appointed

Date of Appointment

Mr. Gus Fitzpatrick (re-appointed)

24 July 2002

Mr. Brian Kearney (re-appointed)

24 July 2002

Mr. Pat Molloy — Chairperson (re-appointed)

24 July 2003

Ms. Veronica Perdisatt (re-appointed)

28 July 2003

Mr. Kieran McGowan (re-appointed)

28 July 2003

Crafts Council of Ireland

Persons Appointed

Date of Appointment

Ms. Mary Anne O’Brien (Chairperson)

9 April 2003

Mr. Martin Walsh (Chairperson)

17 June 2003

Ms. Cathy Honan (re-appointed)

17 June 2003

IDA Ireland

Persons Appointed

Date of Appointment

Ms. Loretta Brennan-Glucksman

5 March 2003

Mr. Kieran Corrigan (re-appointed)

5 March 2003

Mr. Brian Whitney

19 September 2003

Mr. Paul MacKay

15 January 2004

Mr. Nial Ring (re-appointed)

15 January 2004

Forfás

Persons Appointed

Date of Appointment

Mr. Martin Cronin

6 August 2002

Mr. Peter Cassells

1 January 2003

Dr. Don Thornhill

18 June 2003

Dr. William Harris

11 September 2003

Mr. Frank Ryan

12 November 2003

Mr. Paul Haran

1 January 2004

Mr. Rody Molloy

1 January 2004

Labour Court

Persons Appointed

Date of Appointment

Mr. Kevin Duffy (Chairman)

17 December 2003

Mr. Finbarr Flood (Deputy Chairman)

1 February 2004

Mr. John Doherty (Member)

27 July 2003

Mr. Noel O’Neill (re-appointed as member)

28 July 2003

Mr. Robert Grier (Member)

1 March 2003

Mr. Jimmy Somers (re-appointed as member)

1 February 2003

Mr. Patrick Pierce (re-appointed as a member)

5 Oct 2002 — 31 Dec 2002

Labour Relations Commission

Persons Appointed

Date of Appointment

Mr. Tom Wall (Ordinary Member)

1 April 2003 replaced by

Mr. Peter Bunting (Ordinary Member)

10 February 2004

Mr. Peter McLoone (Ordinary Member)

1 April 2003

Mr. Liam Downey (Ordinary Member)

1 April 2003

Mr. Brendan McGinty (Ordinary Member)

1 April 2003

Mr. Maurice Cashell (Chairman)

1 April 2003

Ms. Breege O’Donoghue (Ordinary Member)

1 April 2003

Ms. Josephine Feehily (Ordinary Member)

1 April 2003

Rights Commissioners Service of the Labour Relations Commission

Persons Appointed

Date of Appointment

Mr. Michael Rooney

23 September 2002

Ms. Janet Hughes

26 August 2003

Mr. David Iredale

1 September 2003

Mr. Tony Bregazzi

5 December 2003

Mr. Mark A. McGrath

1 February 2004

National Competitiveness Council

Persons Appointed

Date of Appointment

Mr. Martin Cronin

21 June 2002

Mr. Kevin Bonner (re-appointed)

21 June 2002

Mr. William Burgess (Chairman)

21 June 2002

Ms. Aine Mizzoni (re-appointed)

21 June 2002

Mr. Neil Ormonde (re-appointed)

21 June 2002

Mr. John Fingleton

1 June 2003

Mr. Peter McLoone

1 June 2003

Mr. Willy Slattery

1 June 2003

Mr. Seamus O’Morain

1 June 2003

Mr. Rory Ardagh (re-appointed)

1 June 2003

Ms. Jane Williams (re-appointed)

1 June 2003

Mr. John Travers (re-appointed)

1 June 2003

Mr. Brendan Butler

30 September 2003

Science Foundation of Ireland

Persons Appointed

Date of Appointment

Dr. Pat Fottrell (Chairperson)

25 July 2003

Mr. Frank McCabe (Deputy Chairperson)

25 July 2003

Dr. Don Thornhill (Board Member)

25 July 2003

Mr. Erich Bloch (Board Member)

25 July 2003

Dr. Kristina Johnson (Board Member)

25 July 2003

Mr. John Travers (Board Member)

25 July 2003

Dr. Jane Grimson (Board Member)

25 July 2003

Dr. Jim Mountjoy (Board Member)

25 July 2003

Dr. Martina Newell McGloughlin (Board Member)

25 July 2003

Mr. Ned Costello (Board Member)

25 July 2003

Dr. Anita Jones (Board Member)

25 July 2003

Dr. Jacqueline Hunter (Board Member)

25 July 2003

Skillnets

Persons Appointed

Date of Appointment

Mr. Denis Colfer

3 October 2002

Mr. John Daly

9 February 2004

Company Law Review Group

The following appointments were made by the Tánaiste and Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Employment in December 2003: membership is from 1 January 2004-31 December 2007: Mr. Thomas B. Courtney (Chairman); Mr. Michael Halpenny; Mr. Enda Twomey; Ms. Muriel Hinch; Mr. Conall O'Halloran; Ms. Deirdre Somers; Ms. Marie Daly; Mr. Ralph MacDarby; Ms. Fiona Delahunty; Mr. Jonathon Buttimore; Mr. William Johnston; Mr. Paul Appleby; Mr. Paul Egan; Mr. Paul Farrell; Ms. Nora Rice; Mr. Vincent Madigan; Ms. Tanya Holly; Ms. Marie O' Connor; Mr. Lyndon McCann.

Company Law Consolidation

The following appointments were made to the interim board of the Irish Auditing and Accounting Supervisory Authority:

Persons Appointed

Date of Appointment

Mr. Paul Appleby

11 July 2002

Mr. Ronald Long

18 July 2003

Mr. Michael Deasy

16 February 2004

Health and Safety Authority

Persons Appointed

Date of Appointment

Mr. Martin Lynch

16 September 2002

Employment Appeals Tribunal

The following appointments were made by the Tánaiste and Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Employment on 30 January 2004 for a three year term of office to expire on 29 January 2007.

Vice-Chairmen

Mr. Kieran Buckley; Mr. Con Guiney; Mr. Leachlain S. Ó Catháin; Ms. Dympna Cusack; Mr. Tony Halpin; Mr. Mark O'Connell; Ms. Penelope McGrath; Mr. Emile Daly; Mr. Thomas O'Donoghue; Ms. Catherine Egan; Ms. Elva Kearney; Mr. Peter J. O' Leary; Mr. Patrick G. Goold; Ms. Marian Petty; Mr. Kevin P. Kilrane; Ms. Margaret Levey; Mrs. Moya Quinlan; Mr. Fergal T. Fitzgerald Doyle; Mr. James Flanagan; Mr. Sean Mahon; Mr. Joe Revington; Mr. Myles Gilvarry; Mr. Eoin Martin; Mr. Tom Ryan; Ms. Clodagh Gleeson; Ms. Bernie Glynn; Mr. Dermot MacCarthy; Mr. Jeremiah Sheedy; Ms. Geraldine Small.

Trade Union Members

Mr. Frank Barry; Mr. Ben Kearney; Mr. Michael McGarry; Ms. Rita Bergin; Ms. Hilary Kelleher; Mr. Bernard McKenna; Ms. Eveta Brezina; Mr. Tony Kennelly; Mr. George Hunter; Mr. Nick Broughall; Mr. George Lamon; Mr. Owen Nulty; Mr. Brendan Byrne; Mr. Sean Mackell; Ms. Clare O'Connor; Mr. Paddy Woods; Ms. Mary Maher; Mr. Kevin O'Connor; Dr. Anne Clune; Mr. Des Mahon; Mr. Seamus O'Donnell; Mr. James Dorney; Ms. Alice Moore; Ms. Emer O'Shea; Ms. Breda Fell; Mr. Jim Moore; Mr. Ciaran Ryan; Ms. Kay Garvey; Ms. Rita McArdle; Mr. Tom Wall; Ms. Noirin Greene; Mr. John McDonnell; Ms. Catherine Warnock; Mr. Dominic McEvoy.

Employer Members

Mr. Patrick Bracken; Mr. Richard Keating; Mr. Neil Ormond; Mr. Joe Browne; Mr. James O'Neill; Mr. Gerry Phelan; Mr. William Brown; Mr. Pat Pierce; Mr. Gerry McAuliffe; Mr. Pat Casey; Mr. Cyril McHugh; Mr. Peter Pierson; Mr. Frank Cunneen; Mr. Don Moore; Mr. William Power; Mr. Robert D.E. Prole; Ms. Ann Delahunt; Mr. Desmond Morrison; Mr. Moss Flood; Mr. Jim Redmond; Mr. Michael J. Murphy; Mr. Michael Forde; Mr. Roger Murphy; Mr. John Reid; Mr. Tom Gill; Mr. Eamon Ryan; Mr. Billy O'Carroll; Mr. James Goulding; Ms. Marie Sweeney; Mr. Terence O'Donnell; Mr. John Guinan; Mr. Paul O'Leary; Mr. John Walsh; Mr. Ben Kealy; Mr. Declan F. Winston.

The following were appointed between 6 June 2002 and 29 January 2004, and re-appointed on 30 January 2004.

Vice-Chairmen

Mr. Dara Hayes appointed on 2 September 2002; Mr. John Fahy appointed on 24 June2003

Ordinary Members

Mr. Mel Kennedy (Employer Panel) appointed on 2 April 2003; Mr. Paul Clarke (Trade Union Panel) appointed on 2 April 2003; Mr. Sam Nolan (Trade Union Panel) appointed on 2 April2003.

Joint Labour Committees of the Labour Court

Persons Appointed

Date of Appointment

Mr. Colin Walker (Chairman Catering JLC)

5 July 2002

Mr. Colin Walker (Chairman Hotels JLC)

20 October 2003

Mr. Des Casey (Chairman Hotels JLC)

12 November 2003

Ms. Patricia McCarthy (Chairman Provender Milling JLC)

20 October 2003

Ms. Patricia McCarthy (Chairman Aerated Waters 20 October 2003 and Wholesale Bottling JLC)