Wednesday, 25 February 2004

Questions (98)

Bernard J. Durkan

Question:

184 Mr. Durkan asked the Minister for Arts, Sport and Tourism if he sees circuses as an art form eligible for grant aid; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [6299/04]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Minister for Arts, Sport and Tourism)

"Circus" is included in the definition of "arts" contained in the Arts Act 2003. It is therefore eligible to be considered by the Arts Council for funding in accordance with the provisions of Section 24 of the Act.