Thursday, 4 March 2004

Questions (115)

John Perry

Question:

110 Mr. Perry asked the Minister for Health and Children the steps he has taken to address the EU directive Article 2.2 of 85/433 EEC and its impact on Irish/EU qualified pharmacists who wish to work in a pharmacy that is less than three years old; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [7412/04]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Minister for Health and Children)

Through the derogation available under Article 2.2 of Directive 85/433/EEC on the free movement of pharmacists, EU or EEA pharmacists who qualified in another EU or EEA state cannot own in their own right, operate or manage a pharmacy in Ireland that is less than three years old.

The derogation was implemented in Ireland through the European Communities (Recognition of Qualifications In Pharmacy) Regulations 1987 (SI 239 of 1987) and European Communities (Recognition of Qualifications In Pharmacy) Regulations 1991 (SI 330 of 1991). These regulations do not preclude such pharmacists from working in a pharmacy less than three years old, other than as a supervising pharmacist.

The Pharmacy Review Group considered the issue of the derogation and its report is available on my Department's website,www.doh.ie. I have been examining the complex legal and other issues surrounding its recommendations and consideration will be given to Ireland’s use of the derogation on completion of this examination.