Thursday, 4 November 2004

Questions (176)

Paul Kehoe

Question:

173 Mr. Kehoe asked the Minister for Justice, Equality and Law Reform if persons without leaving certificate maths can be considered for entry to the Garda Síochána; if an exception can be made for those without it; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [27712/04]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Minister for Justice, Equality and Law Reform)

Entry to the Garda Síochána is governed by the An Garda Síochána (Admissions and Appointments) Regulations 1988, as amended. The educational requirements for entry to the Garda Síochána are set out in regulation 5(1)(d) of the 1988 regulations which provides that the Commissioner shall not admit a person as a trainee unless the person has, before the first day of September in the year in which the said advertisement was so published, obtained: (i) in the leaving certificate examination of the Department of Education and Science or the leaving certificate vocational programme examination of that Department — (1) a grade not lower than C3 at foundation level, or a grade not lower than D3 at a level other than foundation level, in Irish, (2) a grade not lower than B3 at foundation level, or a grade not lower than D3 at a level other than foundation level, in mathematics, and (3) a grade not lower than D3 in at least three other subjects, including English; or (ii) a grade not lower than the merit grade in the leaving certificate applied of the Department of Education and Science; or (iii) grades in at least five subjects, including Irish, mathematics and English, in another examination of a kind that is in the opinion of the Minister, of a standard not lower than the standard of either of the examinations referred to in clause (i) of this subparagraph, the grades aforesaid being grades that are in the opinion of the Minister, equivalent to the grades specified in the said clause (i); or (iv) a grade in another assessment of a kind that includes Irish, mathematics and English and is, in the opinion of the Minister, of a standard not lower than the standard of the assessment referred to in clause (ii) of this subparagraph, the grade aforesaid being a grade that is, in the opinion of the Minister equivalent to the grade specified in the said clause (ii). These are the statutory regulations and the Commissioner is precluded from admitting to the organisation a candidate who does not comply with the regulations.