Skip to main content
Normal View

Appointments to State Boards.

Dáil Éireann Debate, Wednesday - 3 February 2010

Wednesday, 3 February 2010

Questions (186)

George Lee

Question:

251 Deputy George Lee asked the Minister for Transport the names addresses of all nominees to bodies or agencies under the remit of his Department that were appointed since 26 June 1997, detailing by whom they were appointed; when they were appointed; the amount paid by the Exchequer to each nominee each year from 1997 to 2009 broken down into income, expenses, overtime and any other relevant category; the money paid by his Department each year from 1997 to 2009 to cover expenses or incidentals related to the nominees, such as accommodation, travel and so on; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [5668/10]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Minister for Transport)

The following table sets out the names of all nominees to bodies and agencies appointed by a Minister of this Department since the establishment of the Department of Transport on 6 June 2002. The Table includes the date of appointment and the name of the Minister who made the appointment. It would not be appropriate to include the addresses of appointees.

In relation to nominees to port companies and harbour authorities, the table lists the appointments from January 2006 when responsibility for ports and harbours transferred to the Department.

The payment of fees, expenses, overtime and other incidental costs associated with members of Boards are a matter for the agencies and bodies concerned. Officials of the Department who are members of boards do not receive a fee, salary or remuneration in respect of such membership and any expenses incurred are normally payable by the Department in accordance with civil service norms.

The Commission for Taxi Regulation (CTR) and the Railway Safety Commission do not have Boards. However, both have Advisory Councils and the Minister appoints the members to both Councils.

Name of Body

Nominee

Date of Appointment

Minister

Railway Safety Advisory

William Galloway

11/05/2007-11/05/2010

Martin Cullen

Council

Peter Cuffe

11/05/2007-11/05/2010

Do

Audrey Bradley

11/05/2007-11/05/2010

Do

Kay Doyle

11/05/2007-11/05/2010

Do

Pat O'Donoghue

11/05/2007-11/05/2010

Do

Brian Brennan

11/05/2007-11/05/2010

Do

Michael Kennedy

11/05/2007-11/05/2010

Do

Paul Cullen

11/05/2007-11/05/2010

Do

Dermot O'Leary

11/05/2007-11/05/2010

Do

Peter Rigney

11/05/2007-11/05/2010

Do

Mary Dorgan

11/05/2007-11/05/2010

Do

Donie O'Shea

11/05/2007-11/05/2010

Do

Kit Holden

11/05/2007-11/05/2010

Do

Railway Procurement Agency

Frank Allen

06/08/2002-05/08/2011

Seamus Brennan

Hamid Foroughi

27/11/2002-26/11/2007

Do

John M. Maguire

20/03/2003-19/03/2006

Do

Do

20/03/2006-19/03/2011

Martin Cullen

Brendan P. Malone

17/05/2005-09/01/2007

Do

Do

07/02/2007-06/02/2010

Do

Tom Mulcahy (Resigned with effect from 30/06/2006)

07/02/2007-06/02/2012

Do

Tom Wall

Jacqueline Cross

07/02/2007-06/02/2010

Do

Cianan MacSamhrain

07/02/2007-06/02/2010

Do

27/11/2007-26/11/2012

Noel Dempsey

11 Up to 1st August 2008 appointments to the Boards of Bus Éireann, Dublin Bus and Iarnród Éireann were made by the Chairman of CIE with the approval of the Minister for Transport.

Bus Éireann

Bill Lilley

02/01/2003-31/12/2003

Seamus Brennan

Do

09/02/2004-30/06/2004

Do

Do

01/07/2004-30/06/2005

Do

Jim Hegarty

29/03/2003-28/03/2004

Do

Do

29/03/2004-28/03/2005

Do

Do

29/03/2005-28/03/2006

Martin Cullen

Do

29/03/2006-28/03/2007

Do

Do

29/03/2007-28/03/2008

Do

Do

29/03/2008-28/03/2009

Noel Dempsey

Dick Langford

29/04/2003-28/04/2004

Seamus Brennan

Do

29/04/2004-28/04/2005

Do

Do

29/04/2005-29/04/2007

Martin Cullen

Do

29/04/2007-28/04/2010

Do

Gerry Charles (Worker Director)

29/04/2003-28/04/2004

Seamus Brennan

Do

29/04/2004-28/04/2005

Do

Do

29/04/2005-30/11/2005

Martin Cullen

Tras Honan

09/02/2004-08/02/2005

Seamus Brennan

Do

09/02/2005-09/02/2011

Martin Cullen

Dr. John J. Lynch

27/05/2005-27/03/2008

Do

Do

28/03/2008-27/03/2010

Noel Dempsey

Kathryne Byrne

27/05/2005-31/05/2006

Martin Cullen

Do

01/06/2006-31/05/2007

Do

Jim Byrne

23/09/2005-22/09/2006

Do

Do

23/09/2006-22/09/2010

Do

Bill McCamley (Worker Director)

01/01/2006-31/12/2006

Do

Do

01/01/2007-31/12/2007

Do

Do

01/01/2008-31/12/2008

Noel Dempsey

Do

01/01/2009-30/11/2009

Do

John Moloney (Worker Director)

01/01/2006-31/12/2006

Martin Cullen

Do

01/01/2007-31/12/2007

Do

Do

01/01/2008-31/12/2008

Noel Dempsey

Do

01/01/2009-30/11/2009

Do

Do

01/12/2009-30/11/2012

Do

John Pender

29/04/2007-28/04/2010

Martin Cullen

Thomas M. Byrne (Resigned with effect from 03/11/2008)

24/06/2008-23/06/2010

Noel Dempsey

John Griffin

Mick Cullen (Worker Director)

18/05/2009-17/05/2012

Do

01/12/2009-30/11/2012

Do

11 Up to 1st August 2008 appointments to the Boards of Bus Éireann, Dublin Bus and Iarnród Éireann were made by the Chairman of CIE with the approval of the Minister for Transport.

Dublin Bus

Arnold O'Byrne

01/06/2002-31/05/2003

Seamus Brennan

Do

01/06/2003-31/05/2004

Do

Do

01/06/2004-31/05/2005

Do

Do

01/06/2005-31/05/2006

Martin Cullen

Do

01/06/2006-31/05/2007

Do

Do

31/05/2007-30/05/2009

Do

Do

01/06/2009-31/05/2012

Noel Dempsey

Peter Webster

01/06/2002-31/05/2003

Seamus Brennan

Do

01/06/2003-31/05/2004

Do

Do

01/06/2004-31/05/2005

Do

Do

01/06/2005-31/05/2006

Martin Cullen

Do

01/06/2006-31/05/2007

Do

Do

31/05/2007-30/05/2008

Do

Do

31/05/2008-30/05/2009

Noel Dempsey

Dr. Alan Westwell

03/06/2002-02/06/2003

Seamus Brennan

Do

03/06/2003-31/12/2003

Do

Do

09/02/2004-30/06/2004

Do

Do

01/07/2004-30/06/2005

Do

David Egan

01/03/2003-08/12/2003

Do

Do

09/02/2004-08/02/2005

Do

Do

09/02/2005-08/02/2006

Martin Cullen

Do

09/02/2006-08/02/2007

Do

Do

09/02/2007-08/02/2008

Do

Do

26/02/2008-25/02/2009

Noel Dempsey

Tom Coffey

29/04/2003-28/04/2004

Seamus Brennan

Do

29/04/2004-28/04/2005

Do

Do

29/04/2005-28/04/2007

Martin Cullen

Do

29/04/2007-28/04/2008

Do

Do

29/04/2008-28/04/2009

Noel Dempsey

Anne Marie Mannix (Worker Director)

29/04/2003-28/04/2004

Seamus Brennan

Do

Do

29/04/2004-28/04/2005

Do

Bill McCamley (Worker Director)

29/04/2005-30/11/2005

Martin Cullen

Do

01/01/2006-31/12/2006

Do

Do

01/01/2007-31/12/2007

Do

Do

01/01/2008-31/12/2008

Noel Dempsey

Do

01/01/2009-30/11/2009

Do

John Moloney (Worker Director)

01/12/2009-30/11/2012

Do

Do

01/01/2006-31/12/2006

Martin Cullen

Do

01/01/2007-31/12/2007

Do

Do

01/01/2008-31/12/2008

Noel Dempsey

Dr. John J. Lynch

01/01/2009-30/11/2009

Do

Mary Mooney

28/03/2008-27/03/2010

Do

Grainne Ahern (nee Tuke)

18/05/2009-17/05/2012

Do

Nuala Maher

02/06/2009-01/06/2012

Do

Willie McDermott (Worker Director)

02/06/2009-01/06/2012

Do

01/12/2009-30/11/2012

Do

11 Up to 1st August 2008 appointments to the Boards of Bus Éireann, Dublin Bus and Iarnród Éireann were made by the Chairman of CIE with the approval of the Minister for Transport.

Iarnród Éireann

Gerry Duggan

01/03/2003-08/12/2003

Seamus Brennan

Do

09/02/2004-08/02/2005

Do

Do

09/02/2005-08/02/2006

Martin Cullen

Do

09/02/2006-08/02/2007

Do

Do

09/02/2007-08/02/2010

Do

Joe Meagher

01/03/2003-28/02/2004

Seamus Brennan

Do

01/03/2004-28/02/2005

Do

Dr. John J. Lynch

29/04/2003-28/04/2004

Do

Do

29/04/2004-27/03/2005

Do

Do

28/03/2005-27/03/2008

Martin Cullen

Do

28/03/2008-28/03/2010

Noel Dempsey

Bill McCamley (Worker Director)

29/04/2003-28/04/2004

Seamus Brennan

Do

29/04/2004-28/04/2005

Do

Do

29/04/2005-30/11/2005

Martin Cullen

Paul Prescott

01/05/2003-30/04/2004

Seamus Brennan

Do

01/05/2004-30/04/2005

Do

Do

01/05/2005-31/10/2005

Martin Cullen

Do

01/11/2005-31/10/2006

Do

Plev Ellis

01/06/2003-31/05/2004

Seamus Brennan

Do

01/06/2004-31/05/2005

Do

Ted Murphy

23/09/2005-22/09/2006

Martin Cullen

Do

23/09/2006-22/09/2007

Do

Dick Byrne

23/09/2005-22/09/2006

Do

Do

23/09/2006-22/09/2007

Do

Phil Gaffney

01/01/2006-31/12/2006

Do

Do

01/01/2007-31/12/2007

Do

Do

01/01/2008-31/12/2008

Noel Dempsey

Do

18/05/2009-17/05/2012

Do

Paul Cullen (Worker Director)

01/01/2006-31/12/2006

Martin Cullen

Do

01/01/2007-31/12/2007

Do

Do

01/01/2008-31/12/2008

Noel Dempsey

Do

01/01/2009-30/11/2009

Do

Mary Johnston (Worker Director)

01/01/2006-31/12/2006

Martin Cullen

Do

01/01/2007-31/12/2007

Do

Do

01/01/2008-31/12/2008

Noel Dempsey

Do

01/01/2009-30/11/2009

Do

Cliff Perry

23/09/2006-22/09/2007

Martin Cullen

Do

13/11/2007-12/11/2008

Noel Dempsey

Do

18/05/2009-17/05/2012

Do

Laurence O'Neill

11/06/2007-10/06/2010

Martin Cullen

Dermot Patrick Faulkner

13/11/2007-12/11/2008

Noel Dempsey

Michael Giblin

18/05/2009-17/05/2012

Do

Dearbhalla Smyth

18/05/2009-17/05/2012

Do

Mick Cullen (Worker Director)

01/12/2009-30/11/2012

Do

John Moloney (Worker Director)

01/12/2009-30/11/2012

Do

Top
Share