Wednesday, 4 July 2012

Questions (184)

Seán Ó Fearghaíl

Question:

187 Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for the Environment, Community and Local Government if the option is available to local authorities to waive fees in respect of applications for fire certificates by schools carrying out essential construction works; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [32738/12]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Minister for the Environment, Community and Local Government)

Section 22 of the Building Control Regulations 1997-2009 provides for an exemption of fees in certain circumstances in respect of, among other things, an application for a Fire Safety Certificate made by or on behalf of a voluntary organisation or an approved body for the purposes of the Housing Acts. No fee would therefore be required in respect of an application for a Fire Safety Certificate concerning a school building run by a voluntary organisation. The regulations do not, however, provide for a blanket exemption from fees in respect of schools generally.