Thursday, 5 July 2012

Questions (117)

Patrick O'Donovan

Question:

117 Deputy Patrick O’Donovan asked the Minister for Justice and Equality his views on a situation in which retired or retiring members of an Garda Síochána become eligible to be members of the Garda Reserve, to assist in administrative and office duties and thereby release Garda personnel for policing duties and reduce the training cost of reservists; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [32822/12]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Minister for Justice and Equality)

Entry to the Garda Reserve is governed by the Garda Síochána (Reserve Members) Regulations 2006. Regulation 4(4) of these Regulations provides that former members who on retirement received an ‘exemplary', ‘very good' or ‘good' discharge from the Garda Síochána are automatically deemed to meet the entry requirements.