Thursday, 12 July 2012

Questions (87)

Jerry Buttimer

Question:

85 Deputy Jerry Buttimer asked the Minister for Education and Skills the reason postgraduate degrees are not taken into account by the Teaching Council when assessing the qualifications of teachers; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [34218/12]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Minister for Education and Skills)

The Teaching Council is the statutory body for the recognition of qualifications and the registration of teachers.

Matters in relation to recognition of individual qualifications and registration of teachers are set out in the Teaching Council (Registration) Regulations 2009 which were approved by the Minister for Education and Science in November 2009 and laid before the Houses. They are also available on the Teaching Council's website.

Applications on the basis of qualifications as a primary school teacher are governed by Regulation Two. Applications on the basis of qualifications as post-primary school teacher are governed by Regulation Four. Applications on the basis of qualifications as a Montessori or other suitably qualified teacher are governed by Regulation Three. Applications on the basis of qualifications as a teacher in a recognised school whose qualifications are not comprehended by Regulations 2, 3, or 4 are considered under Regulation 5.

The Council considers relevant postgraduate degrees in conjunction with relevant undergraduate studies in determining eligibility to register.

Question No. 86 answered with Question No. 72.