Tuesday, 17 July 2012

Questions (431)

Michael Healy-Rae

Question:

442 Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for the Environment, Community and Local Government in view of the fact that Operating Rules for Axes 3 and 4 of the Rural Development Programme Ireland 2007-2013 state “on the issue of Appointment and Rotation of Directors under Article 5.7 In addition, the chair of the board shall be rotated every three years”, if he will clarify, if it is the case that the chair of a local development company will have to vacate the position and cannot seek re-election to the position as chair for a further term of three years, or may the chair seek re-election for a further term; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [34517/12]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Minister for the Environment, Community and Local Government)

In line with the guidelines on the governance of integrated local development companies and urban based partnerships and the operating rules of the Rural Development Programme 2007-2013, the chairperson of the Local Development Company will have to vacate the position at the end of the term but may seek re- appointment to the Board as a director and may subsequently be re-elected for a further term.

Every chairperson appointed holds office until the end of the third Annual General Meeting following his or her appointment, whereupon he or she must retire from office as both chairperson and as a director and also cease to be a member of the company.

A chairperson who retires in accordance with this may, if willing to act and if re-nominated by any pillar or sector, be re-appointed as a director for a further term provided that no person is re-appointed as a director more than twice and provided that no person holds the office of director for more than two consecutive terms. The directors elect one of their number to be the chairperson of the company.