Tuesday, 17 July 2012

Questions (773)

Dan Neville

Question:

779 Deputy Dan Neville asked the Minister for Health if he plans to introduce national clinical guidelines for electro-convulsive therapy use here. [34739/12]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Minister for Health)

The Mental Health Commission has made Rules Governing the use of Electroconvulsive Therapy in accordance with Section 59 of the Mental Health Act 2001. The Rules govern the administration of ECT to involuntary patients. The Commission has also prepared a Code of Practice on the Use of Electro-Convulsive Therapy for Voluntary Patients pursuant to Section 33(3)(e) of the 2001 Act. These Rules and Code regulate the administration of ECT in approved centres. Updated versions of both the Rules and the Code of Practice came into effect on 1st January 2010.

Question No. 780 answered with Question No. 744.