Tuesday, 26 February 2013

Questions (473)

Derek Nolan

Question:

473. Deputy Derek Nolan asked the Minister for the Environment, Community and Local Government if there is a clause in the Galway County Development Plan that only allows local persons, particularly in Barna, County Galway, to apply for planning permission; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [10354/13]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Environment)

The making, amending and varying of a development plan or local area plan is a reserved function of the elected members of the planning authority for its functional area, in this case Galway County Council who made both the Galway County Development Plan 2009-2015 and the Barna Local Area Plan 2007-2017.

In addition Ministerial Guidelines (which are available on my Department’s website at www.environ.ie ) published under section 28 of the Planning and Development Act, 2000, as amended, require both planning authorities and An Bord Pleanála to have regard to such guidelines in the performance of their functions both in development planning and in determining applications for planning permission in respect of housing.

Question No. 474 answered with Question No. 432.