Tuesday, 5 March 2013

Questions (501)

Billy Timmins

Question:

501. Deputy Billy Timmins asked the Minister for Health the position regarding a hospital payment in respect of a person (details supplied) in County Wicklow; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [11181/13]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Health)

The A&E charge which is currently €100, is provided for by the Health (Out-Patient Charges) Regulations 1994 (as amended). The charge applies to persons attending Accident and Emergency and Casualty Departments subject to exemptions set out in these regulations, including medical card holders and those who have a letter of referral from a registered medical practitioner. A "registered medical practitioner" is defined by the Medical Practitioner Act 2007, as a medical practitioner whose name is on the register maintained by the medical council in Ireland under the provisions of Section 43 (1) of the 2007 Act.

Question No. 502 answered with Question No. 475.