Tuesday, 5 March 2013

Questions (503)

Gerald Nash

Question:

503. Deputy Gerald Nash asked the Minister for Health if he will review the terms of the treatment abroad scheme to ensure that reasonable accommodation and baggage costs are included for patients with mobility issues who are required to avail of the scheme on a frequent basis; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [11188/13]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Health)

The HSE operates a treatment abroad scheme (TAS) for persons entitled to treatment in another EU/EEA member state or Switzerland under EU Regulation 883/04 and Implementing Regulation 987/09 and in accordance with Department of Health and Children Guidelines. Within these governing EU Regulations and the Department of Health and Children’s Guidelines, the TAS provides for the cost of approved treatments in another EU/EEA member state or Switzerland through the issue of form E112 (IE). Under the Regulations there are no provisions obliging the State to make payments towards accommodation and baggage costs of people availing of treatment under the TAS. Nevertheless, in exceptional circumstances, and despite budgetary pressures generally on the budget of the Health Service Executive, some discretionary assistance is made available on a case by case basis.