Thursday, 2 May 2013

Questions (39)

Brian Stanley

Question:

39. Deputy Brian Stanley asked the Minister for Justice and Equality his plans to review the length of time a married couple have to be separated before they can attain a divorce. [20851/13]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Justice)

I would refer the Deputy to my response to Parliamentary Question No. 196 of 18th April 2013, in which I indicated as follows: "The basis for the four year period required for divorce is that it is mandated by Article 41.3.2.i of the Constitution. The Oireachtas cannot legislate to change this period unless the majority of voters approve such a change in a referendum." The position remains unchanged.

Question No. 40 answered with Question No. 30.