Tuesday, 2 July 2013

Questions (395)

Robert Troy

Question:

395. Deputy Robert Troy asked the Minister for Education and Skills his plans to accommodate qualified teachers who are registered with the Teaching Council but will not be recognised under section 30 of the teaching Act in October; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [32172/13]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Education)

Circular 0025/2013 issued on 15 May to the managerial authorities of recognised schools and vocational education committees and is on my Department's website. It confirms that Section 30 of the Teaching Council Act 2001 will be commenced on 1 November 2013. Subject to very limited exceptions, which will be controlled by Ministerial regulation, Section 30 will prohibit payment by the State of people employed as teachers in recognised schools unless they are registered with the Teaching Council. Therefore persons who are registered with the Teaching Council will not be affected by the commencement of Section 30.