Wednesday, 23 October 2013

Questions (104)

Thomas Pringle

Question:

104. Deputy Thomas Pringle asked the Minister for Education and Skills if he will outline the process of replacing a chairperson of an institute of technology (details supplied); and if he will make a statement on the matter. [45169/13]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Education)

Chairpersons of the Governing Body of Institutes of Technology are appointed by the Minister for Education and Skills in line with the provisions of the Institutes of Technology Acts 1992 to 2006. Section 2 (2) of the Second Schedule to the Act provides that the "chairman shall be appointed by the Minister and may be removed from office by the Minister". Section 2 (4) provides that the chairman shall hold office on such terms and conditions as the Minister may, at the date of the appointment, decide.

Chairpersons of Governing Bodies of Institutes of Technology do not receive any fees but are entitled to travel and subsistence expenses which are met by the Institute.