Thursday, 24 October 2013

Questions (187)

Éamon Ó Cuív

Question:

187. Deputy Éamon Ó Cuív asked the Minister for the Environment, Community and Local Government the procedure laid down in law in relation to the changing of the name of a street; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [45408/13]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Environment)

The law currently in force in relation to the changing of placenames is set out in the Local Government Act 1946, as amended. Section 78 of the 1946 Act provides that a local authority may, with the consent of the majority of qualified electors, change the name of a street. The procedure s for holding a plebiscite of qualified electors on a proposal to change a street name are set out in the Local Government (Changing of Place Names) Regulations 1956.