Tuesday, 4 February 2014

Questions (682)

Bernard Durkan

Question:

682. Deputy Bernard J. Durkan asked the Minister for Health the extent to which all medical graduates from overseas practising here may have studied for one year less than normal in any EU country; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [5414/14]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Health)

In accordance with the provisions of the Medical Practitioners Act 2007, the Medical Council is the regulator for medical practitioners in this State. Under that Act, it is an offence to practise medicine in Ireland if not registered with the Council.

Section 7 of the Act details the functions of the Council. These include the mutual recognition of medical qualifications awarded in or recognised by Member States, and the recognition by the Council, for the purposes of registration, of degrees, diplomas and other qualifications relating to the practice of medicine awarded in third countries. In addition, the Council undertakes a number of checks when a person applies for registration. These checks include verification of qualifications and obtaining certificates of good standing.

Duration of training in medical specialties may vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction and it is a matter for the Council to satisfy itself in this regard in line with its functions as set out under the 2007 Act.

Questions Nos. 683 and 684 answered with Question No. 643.