Tuesday, 11 March 2014

Questions (547)

Aodhán Ó Ríordáin

Question:

547. Deputy Aodhán Ó Ríordáin asked the Minister for Health the reason there is no difference between the cap for a single person and a couple on the monthly cost for medication for medical card holders; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [11975/14]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Health)

The Health (Amendment) Act 2010 provides that the maximum aggregate amount payable in respect of prescribed drug, medicines and medical and surgical appliances supplied to medical card holders in a month to an adult person and his or her dependants shall be €10 or such other amount as may be determined by regulation made by the Minister. The Health Services (Prescription Charges) Regulations 2013 provided that for the purposes of Section 59(1B), the aggregate amount payable should be €25 per month with effect from 1 December 2013. There is no provision in the legislation to provide for a different monthly threshold for a single person and a couple or family.