Tuesday, 1 April 2014

Questions (133)

Joan Collins

Question:

133. Deputy Joan Collins asked the Minister for Health his views on the practice of sending a €100 hospital invoice to grieving families in the aftermath of road traffic accidents; and if he will initiate the process to stop this practice. [14700/14]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Health)

Currently those exempted from the Emergency Department charge are persons with a medical card, persons who have a referral letter from a General Practitioner, a person whose attendance results in admission as an in-patient or other exemptions as provided for by the Health (Out-Patient Charges) Regulations 2013 (S.I. No 45 of 2013) made under Section 56 of the Health Act 1970 (as amended). The charge is currently €100 per visit.

The Emergency Department charge is levied as a contribution towards the costs of providing emergency services to all patients requiring treatment. There are no plans at the moment to review the exemptions to this charge.

Question No. 134 answered with Question No. 111.
Question No. 135 answered with Question No. 115.