Tuesday, 1 April 2014

Questions (317, 318)

Sandra McLellan

Question:

317. Deputy Sandra McLellan asked the Minister for Arts, Heritage and the Gaeltacht the process and criteria to include No. 18 Moore Street, Dublin 1, as part of a national monument. [15050/14]

View answer

Sandra McLellan

Question:

318. Deputy Sandra McLellan asked the Minister for Arts, Heritage and the Gaeltacht the process for buildings to be designated as a national monument. [15051/14]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Arts)

I propose to take Questions Nos. 317 and 318 together.

Under section 2 of the National Monuments Act 1930 a “national monument” is defined as a monument the preservation of which is a matter of national importance by reason of its historical, architectural, traditional, artistic or archaeological interest. A national monument becomes subject to the Ministerial consent requirements under section 14 of the 1930 Act if:

- it is owned by the Minister for Arts, Heritage and the Gaeltacht or a local authority;

- it is under the guardianship of the Minister or a local authority under sections 5, 6 or 9 of the 1930 Act; or

- it is subject to a Preservation Order under section 8 of the 1930 Act or a temporary Preservation Order under section 4 of the National Monuments (Amendment) Act 1954.

Nos. 14 to 17 Moore Street are the subject of a Preservation Order under section 8 of the 1930 Act. The Preservation Order was made on the grounds that the protection of No.16 is of national importance by reason of its historical significance as the site of the final council of war and final headquarters of the leaders of the 1916 Rising. To achieve that objective the Order also covers Nos. 14, 15 and 17 Moore Street and includes the yards to the rear of Nos. 15 and 16, extending to Nos. 8 and 9 Moore Lane. It was not considered necessary to include any further area to adequately preserve No. 16. The position regarding the area outside of the monument is set out in the planning permission granted by An Bord Pleanála.