Thursday, 17 April 2014

Questions (267)

Derek Nolan

Question:

267. Deputy Derek Nolan asked the Minister for Transport, Tourism and Sport if he will clarify the way Council Directive 2012/36/EU affects the requirements of categories C, C1 and D testing vehicles; if the current requirements are in excess of those requirements; when it is anticipated that such standards will be introduced; the status of requirements under Directive 2006/126/EC; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [18346/14]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Transport)

Directive 126 of 2006 is the EU driver licensing directive.  Among other aspects of driver licensing, this directive sets out minimum requirements to be met by vehicles used in driving tests.  These are described in Annex II, section 5.2 of the directive.

Directive 36 of 2012 made a number of changes to the vehicle requirements for tests, relating to categories A1, A2, A, C and CE.  Directive 36 does not change the vehicle standards for tests in relation to categories C1 or D.

Ireland is compliant with the requirements of Annex II, section 5.2 of Directive 126 of 2006, as amended.  The current requirements in this regard are to be found in Schedule 5 of the Road Traffic (Licensing of Drivers) Regulations 2006 (S.I. No. 537 of 2006), as substituted by Schedule 2 the Road Traffic (Licensing of Drivers) (Amendment) (No. 4) Regulations 2013 (S.I. No. 467 of 2013).

All of these documents are available in the public domain.