Tuesday, 27 May 2014

Questions (379)

Marcella Corcoran Kennedy

Question:

379. Deputy Marcella Corcoran Kennedy asked the Minister for Social Protection if a child is born in the US to Irish parents, whether that birth be officially registered and acknowledged in Ireland in any form. [22408/14]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Social)

A child born outside Ireland is automatically an Irish citizen if one of their parents was an Irish citizen who was born in Ireland. Births are registered in Ireland in the Register of Births which is maintained by the General Register Office and is a register of births which occur in the State. As such, births which occur outside the State are not recorded, other than in circumstances catered for in sections 26 and 27 of the Civil Registration Act, 2004.

Section 26 allows for the registration of births which occurred outside the State where there is no system of registration of births in the place where the birth occurred. Section 27 allows for the registration of births which occur on board an Irish registered or foreign ship or aircraft or of the child of a member of An Garda Síochána or the Permanent Defence Forces born outside the State while the member is serving outside the State.