Tuesday, 27 May 2014

Questions (577)

Eoghan Murphy

Question:

577. Deputy Eoghan Murphy asked the Minister for the Environment, Community and Local Government if he is satisfied that the current process in regard to objecting to or appealing planning applications is not unfairly weighted against the objecting parties (details supplied). [23400/14]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Environment)

Under Article 69(1) of the Planning and Development Regulations 2001, a planning authority is required - as soon as possible after it is given a copy of an appeal lodged with An Bord Pleanála against a decision of that planning authority - to notify in writing any person who made a submission or observation on the planning application, in accordance with the Regulations. The notification must -

(a) specify the reference number of the Board in respect of the appeal,

(b) specify the date on which the appeal was received by the Board,

(c) state that a copy of the appeal is available for inspection or purchase for a fee not exceeding the reasonable cost of making a copy during office hours at the offices of the planning authority, and

(d) state that submissions or observations in relation to the appeal may be made in writing to the Board within the appropriate period and on payment of the appropriate fee.

The appropriate period is, as specified in section 130 of the Planning and Development Act 2000, 4 weeks beginning on the day of receipt of the appeal by the Board.

The above provisions apply equally to objectors to, and supporters of, a proposed development.

I am not aware that there are any difficulties with the current provisions, but will consider whether any revisions to the provisions might be required in the context of the proposed Planning Bill to be brought forward later this year.