Tuesday, 27 May 2014

Questions (849)

Róisín Shortall

Question:

849. Deputy Róisín Shortall asked the Minister for Health further to his additional response to Parliamentary Question No. 679 of 25 February 2014, under Standing Order 40A, if he has had an opportunity to consider the policy issue further; and if he will provide an update on the matter. [22863/14]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Health)

As the Deputy will be aware, Section 1 of the Health (Amendment) (No. 2) Act 2010, provides that a person with full eligibility supplied with prescribed drugs, medicines and medical and surgical appliances by a community pharmacy contractor, shall be charged a prescription charge per item to that person.

When a medicine is required to be dispensed in different strengths / different containers, each strength / container is regarded as a separate item and each attracts a separate prescription charge.

This raises policy issues surrounding the implementation of prescription charges which I am currently considering.