Tuesday, 27 May 2014

Questions (918)

Michael McGrath

Question:

918. Deputy Michael McGrath asked the Minister for Health if there is an allowance in respect of the call out charge for an ambulance where the call is made by an elderly person on modest income who does not have a medical card; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [23153/14]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Health)

The HSE's National Ambulance Service has no patient charges for any NAS resource. Based on clarifications received from the Deputy, I am aware he is referring to the standard Emergency Department charge of €100, under the Health (Out-Patient Charges) Regulations 2013, which applies to out-patient services provided at any of: an emergency department; an accident and emergency department; a casualty department; a minor injury unit; an urgent care centre; a local injury unit or any other facility providing similar services. This charge is subject to a number of exemptions under Article 3 including medical card holders and those who have a letter of referral from a registered medical practitioner.