Tuesday, 27 May 2014

Questions (989)

Billy Timmins

Question:

989. Deputy Billy Timmins asked the Minister for Transport, Tourism and Sport if he will reconsider the necessity for vintage tractors to have roll bars; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [23271/14]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Transport)

All land tractors, irrespective of age, are legally required to have appropriate ROPS, sometimes referred to as anti-roll bars, safety frames or safety cabs fitted. Since the 1st September 1977, under Statutory Instrument No. 138 of 1969 - Road Traffic (Construction, Equipment and Use of Vehicles) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations, 1969, land tractors used in a public place are required to be fitted with a safety frame, or a safety cab designed to protect the driver in the event that a tractor might overturn. There are no exemptions for older tractors or for those engaged in non-agricultural use such as in vintage runs. Section 20 of the Rules of the Road also makes reference to this requirement. I have received no proposal to change these regulations.