Skip to main content
Normal View

Common Agricultural Policy Subsidies

Dáil Éireann Debate, Thursday - 29 June 2017

Thursday, 29 June 2017

Questions (232)

Charlie McConalogue

Question:

232. Deputy Charlie McConalogue asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if it is possible to transfer moneys allocated under pillar 1 to pillar 2 and vice versa under EU CAP regulations. [30771/17]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Agriculture)

Article 14 of EU Regulation No. 1307/2013 (Direct Payments Regulation) and Article 58 of EU Regulation No. 1305/2013 (Rural Development Regulation) allow Member States to transfer up to 15% of Pillar 1 funds to Pillar 2 and vice versa on an annual basis.  Member States with direct payments per hectare less than 90% of the EU average may transfer up to 25% from Pillar 2 to Pillar 1 on an annual basis. 

Funds transferred from Pillar 1 to Pillar 2 are not required to be co-financed. Ireland has not to date availed of this provision in the Regulations.

Top
Share