Tuesday, 9 October 2018

Questions (292)

Clare Daly

Question:

292. Deputy Clare Daly asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question Nos. 156 to 158, inclusive, of 26 September 2018, if Defence Forces medical officers are excluded from the legal obligation to obtain consent prior from their patients prior to a medical investigation, examination or treatment; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [40893/18]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Health)

Defence Forces medical officers who are medical practitioners must hold full registration with the Medical Council and are therefore not exempt from the Medical Council's Guide to Professional Conduct and Ethics. This states at section 9.2 "You must make sure that patients have given their consent before you provide any medical investigation, examination or treatment. Consent is required by law and is an essential part of respect for patients’ autonomy. Patients have the right to decide what happens to their own body."