Thursday, 22 November 2018

Questions (45)

Clare Daly

Question:

45. Deputy Clare Daly asked the Taoiseach and Minister for Defence if personnel that have left the Defence Forces but have a grievance that they felt was never properly addressed can approach the Defence Forces Ombudsman; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [48781/18]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Defence)

Section 6(2) of the Ombudsman (Defence Forces) Act 2004, provides for the making of complaints by former members of the Defence Forces. It states

(2) A former member of the Defence Forces may, subject to this Act, make a complaint to the Ombudsman concerning an action if it has affected that former member and was taken while he or she was a serving member of the Defence Forces by or on behalf of

(a) a serving member of the Defence Forces,

(b) a former member of the Defence Forces while he or she was a serving member of the Defence Forces, or

(c) a civil servant.

(3) A complainant shall make a complaint referred to in subsections (1) and (2) not later than 12 months from

(a) the date of the action concerned, or

(b) the date on which the complainant became aware of the action, whichever is the later.    

Further information may be obtained from the Office of the Ombudsman for the Defence Forces, 15 Lower Hatch Street, Dublin 2.