Wednesday, 13 March 2019

Questions (129)

Peter Burke

Question:

129. Deputy Peter Burke asked the Minister for Public Expenditure and Reform if a management company can apply to him for the transfer of ownership of a premises (details supplied); and if he will make a statement on the matter. [12665/19]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Public)

Where a company is dissolved without having disposed of its interest in a property, by virtue of Section 28 of the State Property Act 1954, the interest of the company in the property becomes vested in the Minister for Public Expenditure and Reform.

Pursuant to Section 31 of the State Property Act 1954, the Minister has a discretionary power to waive his interest.

In this case, the management company may submit an application to the Minister seeking a waiver (addressed to Property Management Services, Office of Public Works, Jonathan Swift Street, Trim, Co. Meath). The Minister will consider the application taking into account the advices of the OPW, in consultation with the CSSO.