Wednesday, 8 May 2019

Questions (1369)

Thomas P. Broughan

Question:

1369. Deputy Thomas P. Broughan asked the Minister for Children and Youth Affairs if she has made State board appointments in the past three years in circumstances in which she has reappointed a person who has already served two full terms contrary to the advice in section 13.2 of the Guidelines on Appointments to State boards; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [19712/19]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Children)

I can confirm to the Deputy, that in the past three years, I have not made any State Board appointments to the boards of bodies under the aegis of my Department where I have reappointed a person that has already served two full terms.