Tuesday, 11 June 2019

Questions (192)

Eamon Ryan

Question:

192. Deputy Eamon Ryan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure and Reform the legislation the Office of Public Works operates with regard to the dredging of watercourses; and if dredging by the OPW requires planning permission. [23436/19]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Public)

The statutory authority of the Commissioners of Public Works or its agents to undertake dredging operations as part of drainage or flood relief schemes as necessary derives from the Ministerial consent for such schemes under Section 7 of the Arterial Drainage Act 1945* and from Section 37 of the Arterial Drainage Act 1945* in relation to the maintenance of such schemes in proper repair and effective condition. Works specified in drainage schemes with Ministerial confirmation under the Arterial Drainage Acts are exempt from the requirement for planning permission under the Planning and Development Regulations.

* as amended by the Arterial Drainage (Amendment) Act, 1995.