Tuesday, 18 June 2019

Questions (212)

Michael McGrath

Question:

212. Deputy Michael McGrath asked the Minister for Education and Skills his views on the practice of secondary schools requiring a deposit to secure a place at the school; the position in relation to the entitlement of parents to a refund of the deposit in the event the child is unable to subsequently take up the place at the school and the school has been notified in advance of same; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [25439/19]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Education)

Schools are not permitted to charge an enrolment fee. Apart from the fee-charging second level schools, recognised primary or post-primary schools are not allowed to charge school fees.

Section 64 of the Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018, which was commenced on 3rd October 2018, explicitly prohibits the charging of fees or seeking payment or contributions for admission to or for continued enrolment in a school.

Section 64 applies to all recognised primary and post primary schools with exceptions only for fee charging secondary schools, boarding schools and schools that provide post leaving courses or courses in further education in respect of these courses.