Tuesday, 23 July 2019

Questions (2858)

Eoin Ó Broin

Question:

2858. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Housing, Planning and Local Government his views on the determination by the Aarhus Convention Compliance Committee that section 42(1)(a)(i) and (ii) of the Planning and Development Act 2000 does not meet the requirements of Article 6(10) of the Aarhus Convention; his plans to bring forward amending legislation to bring this section of the Act into line with the convention; and if he is satisfied that all planning legislation introduced since May 2016 is fully compliant with the Aarhus Convention. [31818/19]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Housing)

The determination referred to concerns an ongoing Aarhus Convention complaint case on which a final determination by the Aarhus Convention Compliance Committee has not yet been made and on which legal advice has been sought from the Office of the Attorney General on a recent draft determination in this case. It would therefore be premature and inappropriate for me to comment on this ongoing case at this point in time.