Thursday, 26 September 2019

Questions (175)

Catherine Martin

Question:

175. Deputy Catherine Martin asked the Minister for Transport, Tourism and Sport if the requirement for driver licences to be renewed only in their last three months of validity is required by law; and if so, if the rule will be changed in view of the imposition on those who wish to renew their licences in anticipation of working abroad temporarily. [39183/19]

View answer

Written answers (Question to Transport)

The requirement for driver licences to be renewed in their past three months of validity is set out in regulation 12(3) of the Road Traffic (Licensing of Drivers) Regulations 2006 (S.I. number 537 of 2006) as amended. There are no proposals to amend this rule at present.